─⛸️─  Congrats to our Skyliners Junior team for earning the Silver medal at 2022 ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships!  ─⛸️─  A huge congrats to Ashley Cain-Gribble and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC) on winning their second US title and for being named to the 2022 Olympic team!  ─⛸️─  Brian Johhnson and his partner Jessica Calalang (DuPage FSC) win the Silver medal in Championship Pairs for the third straight season  ─⛸️─  Congratulations to Ava Ziegler on becoming the 2022 U.S. Figure Skating Junior Ladies Silver Medalist!  ─⛸️─  SCNY member Lucy Brennan elected to the US Figure Skating Hall of Fame
{gallery /} {gallery id="regionals-2015"|labels=labels}articles/regionals-2015{/gallery}

The 2016 North Atlantic Regional Figure Skating Championships concluded Monday, October 5th in Lake Placid, NY.

Fourteen SCNY skaters qualified in men's and women's singles events to advance to the 2016 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating Championships, November 17-21 in Simsbury, Connecticut.

SkaterEventMedal
Olivia Serafini Senior Ladies Gold
Ashley Cain Senior Ladies Bronze
Nadine Wang Junior Ladies Gold
Kimberly Cagnassola Junior Ladies Pewter
Paige Conners Novice Ladies Gold
Alexia Paganini Novice Ladies Silver
Audrey Shin Novice Ladies Bronze
Noah Krupnick Novice Men Gold
Alexander Hall Novice Men Silver
Illana Sherman Intermediate Ladies Gold
Sophie Nye Intermediate Ladies Pewter
Violeta Ushakova Juvenile Girls Gold
Laura Jacobson Juvenile Girls Silver
Tiffany Penella Juvenile Girls Bronze

Complete results are posted here. Congratulations to our medal winners and each of our 100 registered competitors!


Pairs and dance teams advance automatically.


Skating Club of New York Byes
The following nine SCNY skaters received byes to Sectionals:
Grant Hochstein - Senior Men Matej Silecky - Senior Men
Matej Silecky (SCNY) and Elizaveta Usmantseva (LAFSC) - Senior Pairs Erika Smith (SCNY) and A.J. Reiss - Senior Pairs
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (FSCSF) - Junior Dance Chloe Lewis (LAFSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) - Junior Dance
Griffin Schwab (SCNY) and Isabella Gamez (LAFSC) - Novice Pairs Oona and Gage Brown - Juvenile Pairs
The following three SCNY skaters received byes to Nationals:
Adam Rippon - Senior Men Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani - Senior Dance

Sunday, September 27, 9:30 AM - 1 PM at Sky Rink

 

You are invited to join us as we continue our tradition of kicking off the skating season by cheering on some of our skaters who will be competing at Regionals and Sectionals at SCNY's brunch and exhibition!

The exhibition is SOLD OUT.  Even if you are not competing at Regionals, please come to the the exhibition and come for Brunch on the back deck. Help send your friends off in style. It will be lots of fun and it is a great way to start the season.

The 90th Annual Middle Atlantic Figure Skating Championships are underway. Good luck, all skaters!

 

ISU Controllers        

ISU and National Judges

from at least 4 countries

ISU and National Specialists

Click here for Schedule & Group Info

Participate in our Silent Auction!

 

Don't miss out on the excitement. Drop by Sky Rink September 10-13 to watch some of the finest skaters in the country compete.


Special Mids Bonus:


FREE "TRY PAIRS" EVENT

Friday, September 11th from 2:30-4:30pm

Open to ALL Singles & Pair Skaters * Join us at Sky Rink!!!!
(You don't have to be competing at Mids!)

Join National Pairs Champion John Coughlin, Olympian Caydee Denney, with hosts 2014 Olympic Officials Troy Goldstein & Peter Cain, Multi-Olympic Official Gale Tanger as well as National Pair Tech Specialist Scott Cudmore and find out what it feels like to have a partner, be in the air, lift someone and skate in unison.

Experience what may be your calling with some of the top champions from the past decade.

Sunday, May 31 at 11 am — Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers

Dear SCNY members and families,

Celebrate the past season with good friends and club officials!

Bid farewell to members graduating from high school, and congratulate those who passed a gold test this year!

Share delicious food, drink, and views of the Hudson River!
Exhibition of SCNY Skaters: 11 AMFamily B-B-Q on Sunset Terrace: Noon
  • International and National skaters
  • Group numbers from our associated rinks:
    Sky Rink, Sport-O-Rama, Dix Hills, The Rinx, Trump-Wollman, Eisenhower Twin Rinks

Hamburgers, Hot Dogs, Grilled Chicken, Salads and more!

Beer, Wine and Soft Drinks

Exhibition FREE for Members and their Guests

  • $20 for Adults and $15 for under 18 in advance by Tuesday, May 26th
  • $25 for Adults and $20 for under 18 at the door.
  • Children under age 4 free
 

The twenty-first annual U.S. Adult Figure Skating Championships concluded Saturday, April 18th in Salt Lake City, Utah. Seven skaters attended from the Skating Club of New York, competing in thirteen events. Congratulations, all adult skaters!

Skater Event Medal
Roland Jarquio Adult Gold Men II Pewter
Anna Drozda Adult Silver Ladies 1 Gold
Tracey Rhodes Adult Silver Ladies III Pewter
Roland Jarquio Adult Gold Dramatic Skate II Gold
Rosalia Palumbo Adult Silver Dramatic Skate II Pewter
Stephanie Hao Adult Bronze Dramatic Skate I Silver
Roland Jarquio Adult Gold Light Entertainment II Bronze
Bradley Erickson Adult Bronze Light Entertainment III Gold
Narrowly missing the podium was the pairs team of Rosalia Palumbo and Bradley Erickson.


2015 U.S. silver medalists and SCNY members Adam Rippon, Maia and Alex Shibutani (SCNY and Arctic FSC), and Gracie Gold (Associate Member) compete March 24-28th at the 2015 ISU World Figure Skating Championships in Shanghai, China. Good luck, all USFS World Team skaters!

Follow the action live at Ice Network.

{gallery /} {gallery id="sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="gotham"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gotham_city_synchro{/gallery}

The Skyliners returned Sunday from the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships in Providence, Rhode Island with medals in every color - gold for junior, silver for juvenile, and bronze for novice and senior. Gotham City Synchro Masters placed fifth in only their second year of competition. The Skyliners intermediate line also placed fifth.

U.S. Figure Skating designated the Skyliners Junior line TEAM USA 1 as it heads March 13-14 to Zagreb, Croatia for the ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships.

Congratulations to each team on its TOP-FIVE national ranking!
The Skyliners Junior Line - 2015 U.S. National Champions
U.S. Synchronized Skating National Champions
Skyliners Senior

Bronze

The Skyliners 2014-15 senior line is the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating national bronze medalist and 2015 Eastern Sectional gold medalist. The senior line won the Anaheim Synchronized Skating Classic, won silver at the Dr. Richard Porter Synchronized Skating Classic, and placed fifth representing the United States at the 7th Annual ISU Cup of Berlin.

Skyliners Junior

Gold

The 2014-15 Skyliners junior line won gold at the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships in Providence, RI and was selected by U.S. Figure Skating to represent the United States at the 2015 ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championship as TEAM USA 1. It won gold at the 2014 Anaheim and 2014 Dr. Richard Porter Synchronized Skating Classics, placed second at the 2015 Junior World Qualifier, and was fifth representing the United States at the 2015 ISU French Cup.

Skyliners Novice

Bronze

The 2014-15 Skyliners novice line won bronze at the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships in Providence, RI, having also won that title in 2014, 2013 and 2010. The Skyliners novice line won gold at the 2014 Thanksgiving Classic, 2014 Dr. Richard Porter Classic and 2015 New England Challenge Cup. It won silver at the 2015 Colonial Synchro Classic and 2015 US Eastern Sectionals.

Skyliners Juvenile

Silver

The 2014-15 Skyliners juvenile line is the 2015 U.S. National silver medalist and first juvenile team in U.S. Synchronized Skating history to medal six times in a row at Nationals - 2 golds and 4 silvers. This year's line won gold at the Thanksgiving Classic, Colonial Classic and New England Challenge Cup. It won silver at the Cape Cod and Dr. Richard Porter Synchronized Skating Classics. It was the Eastern Sectional gold medalist in 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012 and 2011.

Honorable Mentions
Skyliners Intermediate

Fifth

The Skyliners 2014-15 intermediate line won gold at the Thanksgiving Classic, Dr. Richard Porter Synchronized Skating Classic and New England Challenge Cup. The line won pewter at the Colonial Classic and is the 2015 Eastern Sectional silver medalist.

Gotham City Synchro Masters

Fifth

The 2014-15 Gotham City Synchro masters line won gold at the 2014 Terry Conners Synchronized Skating Classic and silver at the 2015 Colonial Synchronized Skating Classic. It is the 2015 Eastern Sectional pewter medalist.

Team Rosters
{gallery /} {gallery id="grace_gold"|labels=grace_gold}athlete_galleries/grace_gold{/gallery} {gallery id="samantha_cesario"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/samantha_cesario{/gallery} {gallery id="ashley_cain"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ashley_cain{/gallery} {gallery id="rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="grant_hochstein"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/grant_hochstein{/gallery} {gallery id="jimmy_ma"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/jimmy_ma{/gallery} {gallery id="shibutanis"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/shibutanis{/gallery} {gallery id="gamelins"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gamelins{/gallery} {gallery id="olivia_serafini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/olivia_serafini{/gallery} {gallery id="brianna_brazee"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/brianna_brazee{/gallery} {gallery id="carreira-ponomarenko"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/carreira-ponomarenko{/gallery} {gallery id="lewis-bye"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lewis-bye{/gallery} {gallery id="alexia_paganini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/alexia_paganini{/gallery} {gallery id="burke-schwab"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/burke-schwab{/gallery} {gallery id="quesada-shin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/quesada-shin{/gallery} {gallery id="piliero-tong"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/piliero-tong{/gallery} {gallery id="emilia_murdock"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emilia_murdock{/gallery} {gallery id="zhous"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/zhous{/gallery} {gallery id="lyra_katzman"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lyra_katzman{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_junior"|labels=skyliners}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery}
Congratulations to the following skaters for their outstanding performances at the 2015 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Greensboro, North Carolina. We are so proud of you!
Adam Rippon Senior Men Silver
Gracie Gold (Associate Member) Senior Ladies Silver
Maia Shibutani (SCNY) and Alex Shibutani (Arctic FSC) Senior Dance Silver
Olivia Serafini Junior Ladies Silver
Emilia Murdock Juvenile Girls Silver
Honorable mentions at Nationals
Samantha Cesario Senior Ladies Fifth
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SC San Francisco) Junior Dance Fifth
Darbie Burke and Griffin Schwab Novice Pairs Fifth
Sara and Howard Zhao Juvenile Dance Fifth
Danielle and Alexander Gamelin Senior Dance Seventh
Chloe Lewis (LAFSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) Junior Dance Seventh
Also representing the Skating Club of New York at Nationals
Senior Ladies Ashley Cain
Senior Men Grant Hochstein
Jimmy Ma
Junior Ladies Brianna Brazee
Novice Ladies Alexia Paganini
Intermediate Pairs Sabrina Piliero and Davis Tong
Carlie Quesada and Adrian Shin
Special Honors and Awards

This is a copy of the video played during the Hall of Fame induction ceremony during the 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Greensboro, NC. We thank U.S. Figure Skating for permitting us to display the video on our website. U.S. Figure Skating retains full ownership and copyright of the video.

Anne Gerli

SCNY national and international judge Anne Gerli was inducted into the U.S. Figure Skating Hall of Fame Class of 2015. Read more below.

Lyra Katzman

Senior Ladies competitor Lyra Katzman was named to the 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Scholastic Honors Team, which recognizes ten high school athletes for excelling in academic pursuits, community involvement and the sport of figure skating. Joining Lyra on the 2015 Scholastic Honors Team is associate SCNY member Olivia Barbulescu, a member of the 2015 and 2014 Skyliners Junior Synchronized Skating Team.

{gallery /} {gallery id="sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="gotham"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gotham_city_synchro{/gallery}

Six lines will represent the Skating Club of New York in Providence, Rhode Island February 25-28 at the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships. Good luck, all teams and skaters!

Follow the action live at Ice Network.

Slide background

Gotham City Synchro Masters — 2015 Eastern Sectional Pewter Medalists

Slide background

Skyliners Senior line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Champions

Slide background

Skyliners Junior line — 2015 USFS World Team

Slide background

Skyliners Novice line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Silver Medalists

Slide background

Skyliners Intermediate line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Silver Medalists

Slide background

Skyliners Juvenile line — Defending National Champions

Slide background

Skyliners Senior line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Champions

Slide background

Skyliners Junior line — 2015 USFS World Team

Slide background

Skyliners Novice line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Silver Medalists

Slide background

Skyliners Senior line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Champions

Slide background

Skyliners Junior line — 2015 USFS World Team

Gotham City Synchro Masters
The Skyliners Senior
Junior
Novice
Intermediate
Juvenile

Page 17 of 21

Search

SCNY Membership 2021-22

donate SCNY Annual Fund

The Skating Club of New York's mission is to provide programs to encourage participation and achievement in the sport of figure skating, to conduct figure skating tests as prescribed by US Figure Skating and to organize and sponsor competitions, exhibitions and clinics. The Skating Club of New York is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit amateur athletic organization and all contributions are tax-deductible to the extent permitted by law.

SCNY on Instagram

    SCNY on Twitter


     

    SkateSafe Graphic

    USFS SkateSafe
     
     
    Synchro News

    96th Annual Middle Atlantic Championships
    September 8-11, 2022
    2021 John Nicks International Pairs Challenge
    September 9-10, 2021
    SCNY Synchro
    2022 Canceled
    Deadline: Dec. 22
    New York Showcase
    February 19, 2022
    Wollman Open Central Park

    2022 Canceled

    SCNY Excel
    Sport-O-Rama
    2020 Canceled
     
    The Long Island Championships
    Sunday, April 28, 2019
    The Rinx
    The Sky Rink Classic
    June 1, 2019
    Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers
    The Rinx Summer Open
    July 12-14, 2019
    The Rinx

    Downloads

    General Test Application
    Sky Rink Test Application
    Instructions: IJS Protocol for Test Credit

    {gallery /} {gallery id="z-jimmy_ma"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/jimmy_ma{/gallery} {gallery id="z-hom-jerosch"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/hom-jerosch{/gallery} {gallery id="z-violeta_ushakova"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/violeta_ushakova{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ina-zimmerman"|labels=ina_zimmerman}athlete_galleries/ina-zimmerman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emilia_murdock"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emilia_murdock{/gallery} {gallery id="z-browns"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/browns{/gallery} {gallery id="z-conners-krasnopolski"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/conners-krasnopolski{/gallery} {gallery id="z-audrey_shin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/audrey_shin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-denney-frazier"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/denney-frazier{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cain-leduc"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cain-leduc{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sedaka"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sedaka{/gallery} {gallery id="z-min-gamelin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/min-gamelin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-anna_drozda"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/anna_drozda{/gallery} {gallery id="z-mayumi_yamamoto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/mayumi_yamamoto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-carreira-ponomarenko"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/carreira-ponomarenko{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lewis-bye"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lewis-bye{/gallery} {gallery id="z-nicole_rajic"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/nicole_rajic{/gallery} {gallery id="z-olivia_serafini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/olivia_serafini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-grant_hochstein"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/grant_hochstein{/gallery} {gallery id="z-shibutanis"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/shibutanis{/gallery} {gallery id="z-rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-mr"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-mr{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-ad"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-ad{/gallery} {gallery id="z-peterson-schwab"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/peterson-schwab{/gallery} {gallery id="z-alexia_paganini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/alexia_paganini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sherman"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sherman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-laura_jacobson"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/laura_jacobson{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emily_zhang"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emily_zhang{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lilly_mills"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lilly_mills{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ava_ziegler"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ava_ziegler{/gallery} {gallery id="z-smith-reiss"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/smith-reiss{/gallery} {gallery id="z-serafini-tran"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/serafini-tran{/gallery} {gallery id="z-delaura-xie"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/delaura-xie{/gallery} {gallery id="z-renzi-lopinto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/renzi-lopinto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-int"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-int{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-oj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pre"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pre{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-allstars"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/allstars{/gallery} {gallery id="z-wang-howe"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/wang-howe{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg1"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg1{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg3"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg3{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-oj{/gallery}
    Go to top