─⛸️─ Ava Ziegler wins the Gold and Lindsay Thorngren wins the Silver at the NHK Trophy ─⛸️─ Chelsea Liu and Balazs Nagy win the Bronze medal in Pairs at Skate America ─⛸️─ Bradie Tennell wins the Gold medal at Budapest Trophy ─⛸️─ Audrey Shin wins the Gold medal at the Kings Cup International ─⛸️─ Danny O'Shea and Ellie Kam (Thunderbirds FSC) win the Gold medal in Pairs and Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko (SC of SF) win the Silver medal in Dance at the CS Finlandia Trophy ─⛸️─ Bradie Tennell wins the Gold Medal at the Shanghai Trophy
{gallery /} {gallery id="delaura-xie"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/delaura-xie{/gallery} {gallery id="adam_rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="jimmy_ma"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/jimmy_ma{/gallery} {gallery id="rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="grant_hochstein"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/grant_hochstein{/gallery} {gallery id="shibutanis"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/shibutanis{/gallery} {gallery id="smith-reiss"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/smith-reiss{/gallery} {gallery id="denney-frazier"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/denney-frazier{/gallery} {gallery id="cain-leduc"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cain-leduc{/gallery} {gallery id="carreira-ponomarenko"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/carreira-ponomarenko{/gallery} {gallery id="emily_zhang"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emily_zhang{/gallery} {gallery id="lewis-bye"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lewis-bye{/gallery} {gallery id="peterson-schwab"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/peterson-schwab{/gallery} {gallery id="wang-howe"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/wang-howe{/gallery} {gallery id="audrey_shin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/audrey_shin{/gallery} {gallery id="wong-lopinto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/wong-lopinto{/gallery} {gallery id="violeta_ushakova"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/violeta_ushakova{/gallery} {gallery id="browns"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/browns{/gallery}
Congratulations to the following skaters for their outstanding performances at the 2018 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships in San Jose, California. We are so proud of you!
Maia and Alex Shibutani Senior Dance Silver
Adam Rippon Senior Men Pewter
Ashley Cain (SCNY) and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC, SCNY assoc. member) Senior Pairs Pewter
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SC San Francisco) Junior Dance Gold
Chloe Lewis (LAFSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) Junior Dance Bronze
Nadine Wang (SCNY) and Spencer Howe (LAFSC) Junior Pairs Pewter
Violeta Ushakova Novice Ladies Bronze
Dalila DeLaura (SCNY) and Ryan Xie (SC Central NJ) Juvenile Pairs Bronze
Honorable mentions at Nationals
Grant Hochstein Senior Men Fifth
Jimmy Ma Senior Men Eleventh
Haven Denney (SCNY) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC) Senior Pairs Fifth
Erika Smith (SCNY) and A.J. Reiss (LAFSC) Senior Pairs Tenth
Audrey Shin Junior Ladies Ninth
Ainsley Peterson (All Year FSC) and Griffin Schwab (SCNY) Junior Pairs Sixth
Oona and Gage Brown Novice Dance Fifth
Emily Zhang Intermediate Ladies Ninth
Sylvia Wong (All Year FSC) and Zachary LoPinto (SCNY) Juvenile Pairs Eighth

The 2018 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships begin December 29, 2017 in San Jose, California. Twenty-one SCNY and associate SCNY members will compete. Good luck, all Nationals team skaters!

Senior
Senior Men Grant Hochstein
Jimmy Ma
Adam Rippon
Senior Dance Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Senior Pairs Ashley Cain (SCNY) and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC, assoc. SCNY)
Haven Denney (SCNY) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC)
Erika Smith (SCNY) and A.J. Reiss (LAFSC)
Junior
Junior Ladies Audrey Shin
Junior Pairs Ainsley Peterson (All Year FSC) and Griffin Schwab (SCNY)
Nadine Wang (SCNY) and Spencer Howe (LAFSC)
Junior Dance Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY)
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF)
Novice, Intermediate and Juvenile
Novice Ladies Violeta Ushakova
Novice Dance Oona and Gage Brown
Intermediate Ladies Emily Zhang
Intermediate Pairs Ariana LoPinto (SCNY) and Danil Slianytsia (All Year FSC)
Juvenile Pairs Dalila DeLaura (SCNY) and Ryan Xie (SC Central NJ)
Sylvia Wong (All Year FSC) and Zachary LoPinto (SCNY)

Thank you to everyone who attended
the cocktail party and benefit preview
of the exhibition

New York on Ice
Skating in the City


at the Museum of the City of New York.

We wish to extend special thanks
to those who purchased
gold, silver and bronze-level
tickets to the event.

The Skating Club of New York
Scholarship Fund
is grateful for your support.

GOLD
Lucy Brennan
Sonya Klopfer Dunfield
Violet Eagan
Ernst/Katzman Family
The Finegan Family
The Hughes Family
Richard Katzman
Susan Kittenplan & Scott Fulmer
Terri & Carl Levine
Patricia Lizzarraga
Karin H. Ludlow
Suna Murray & Calvin Augustin
Fusae Nara
Moira North
Betsey & Ted Pick
Shawn Rettstatt
Dana Schiff
Cathryn Schwab
Kenneth G. Shelley
Rob Shmalo
Marilyn Sugarman
Alex Volckhausen
SILVER
Pat Flanagan
Troy Goldstein
Terri Katz
Elizabeth & Dean Keller
Gail & Stephen Kittenplan
Stephen Schneider
Patrick Gerschel
Angela Ting
BRONZE
Cara Erdheim Kilgallen
Jennifer Fan
Timothy Goebel
Lea & Ian Highet
Taffy Holliday
Stacie Krinsky
Michelle Lydon
Stephen Milioti
John Milioti
Robyn Roth-Moise
Joan Rozolis
James Schilling
Anne G. Shean
Elizabeth Stark
Four SCNY members qualified for the ISU Grand Prix and Junior Grand Prix Final December 7-10, 2017 in Nagoya, Japan.
Maia and Alex Shibutani
Senior Dance
GP Skate America
GP Rostelecom
Gold
Gold
Adam Rippon
Senior Men
GP Skate America
GP NHK Trophy
Silver
Silver
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and
Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF)
Junior Dance
JGP Belarus
JGP Austria
Gold
Gold

Good luck, TEAM USA skaters! We are so proud of you!

Please join
The Skating Club of New York
for cocktails and
a benefit preview of
the exhibition

“New York On Ice: Skating in the City”

at The Museum of the City of New York
1220 Fifth Avenue (at 103rd Street)
᷉ ᷈
Monday December 18
6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
᷉ ᷈
R.S.V.P. by December 12

Congratulations, SCNY member Kyoko Ina and John Zimmerman (Birmingham FSC) on being inducted into the 2018 class of the US Figure Skating Hall of Fame. We are so proud of you!
Kyoko and John won the US senior pairs' title in 2000, 2001 and 2002, placed fifth at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics, and won bronze that year at Worlds.
Skating previously with Jason Dungjen, Kyoko won nationals in 1997 and 1998 and placed fourth at the 1998 Nagano Winter Olympics. She earned three US senior pairs' silver medals (two with Jason Dungjen, one with John Zimmerman) and won the US junior ladies' title in 1989.
Congratulations Kyoko Ina and your fellow Hall of Fame inductees, John Zimmerman and three-time US men's champion, Michael Weiss. You are an inspiration to us all!

The 2018 Eastern and 2018 Pacific Coast Sectional Figure Skating Championships concluded Sunday, November 19th in Boxborough, Massachusetts and Spokane, Washington.

Eleven SCNY skaters qualified to compete December 29, 2017 to January 7, 2018 at the 2018 United States Figure Skating Championships in San Jose, California. In addition, eight SCNY skaters earned byes. Congratulations, all participants!

SkaterEventSectionalMedal
Jimmy Ma Senior MenEastern Bronze
Audrey Shin Junior LadiesEastern Silver
Nadine Wang (SCNY) and Spencer Howe (LAFSC) Junior PairsEastern Gold
Ainsley Peterson (All Year FSC) and Griffin Schwab (SCNY) Junior PairsPacific Coast Silver
Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) Junior DancePacific Coast Gold
Violeta Ushakova Novice LadiesEastern Silver
Oona and Gage Brown Novice DanceEastern Gold
Sylvia Wong (All Year FSC) and Zachary LoPinto (SCNY) Juvenile PairsPacific Coast Silver
Dalila DeLaura (SCNY) and Ryan Xie (SC Central NJ) Juvenile PairsEastern Bronze
Ariana LoPinto (SCNY) and Danil Slianytsia (All Year FSC) Intermediate PairsPacific Coast Fifth
  • Complete Eastern Sectional results are posted here.
  • Pacific Coast Sectional results are posted here.
  • Congratulations to our medal winners and each of our twenty-four registered competitors!
The following SCNY skaters received byes to Nationals:
Adam Rippon - Senior Men Grant Hochstein - Senior Men
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani - Senior Dance Haven Denney (SCNY) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC) - Senior Pairs
Ashley Cain (SCNY) and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC, SCNY assoc. member)- Senior Pairs Erika Smith (SCNY) and AJ Reiss (LAFSC) - Senior Pairs
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (FSCSF) - Junior Dance

Page 12 of 22

Search

SCNY Membership 2022-23

donate SCNY Annual Fund

The Skating Club of New York's mission is to provide programs to encourage participation and achievement in the sport of figure skating, to conduct figure skating tests as prescribed by US Figure Skating and to organize and sponsor competitions, exhibitions and clinics. The Skating Club of New York is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit amateur athletic organization and all contributions are tax-deductible to the extent permitted by law.

SCNY on Instagram

    SCNY on Twitter


     

    SkateSafe Graphic

    USFS SkateSafe
     
     
    Synchro News

    97th Annual Middle Atlantic Championships
    September 7-10, 2023
    2023 John Nicks International Pairs Challenge
    September 6-7, 2023
    SCNY Synchro
    January 29, 2023 
    New York Showcase
    February 18, 2023
    Deadline: Jan. 18
    Wollman Open Central Park

    2023 Registration and Announcment

    SCNY Excel
    Sport-O-Rama
    2020 Canceled
     
    The Long Island Championships
    Sunday, April 28, 2019
    The Rinx
    The Sky Rink Classic
    June 1, 2019
    Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers
    The Rinx Summer Open
    July 12-14, 2019
    The Rinx

    Downloads

    General Test Application
    Sky Rink Test Application
    Instructions: IJS Protocol for Test Credit

    {gallery /} {gallery id="z-jimmy_ma"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/jimmy_ma{/gallery} {gallery id="z-hom-jerosch"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/hom-jerosch{/gallery} {gallery id="z-violeta_ushakova"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/violeta_ushakova{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ina-zimmerman"|labels=ina_zimmerman}athlete_galleries/ina-zimmerman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emilia_murdock"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emilia_murdock{/gallery} {gallery id="z-browns"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/browns{/gallery} {gallery id="z-conners-krasnopolski"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/conners-krasnopolski{/gallery} {gallery id="z-audrey_shin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/audrey_shin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-denney-frazier"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/denney-frazier{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cain-leduc"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cain-leduc{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sedaka"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sedaka{/gallery} {gallery id="z-min-gamelin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/min-gamelin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-anna_drozda"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/anna_drozda{/gallery} {gallery id="z-mayumi_yamamoto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/mayumi_yamamoto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-carreira-ponomarenko"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/carreira-ponomarenko{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lewis-bye"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lewis-bye{/gallery} {gallery id="z-nicole_rajic"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/nicole_rajic{/gallery} {gallery id="z-olivia_serafini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/olivia_serafini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-grant_hochstein"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/grant_hochstein{/gallery} {gallery id="z-shibutanis"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/shibutanis{/gallery} {gallery id="z-rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-mr"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-mr{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-ad"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-ad{/gallery} {gallery id="z-peterson-schwab"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/peterson-schwab{/gallery} {gallery id="z-alexia_paganini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/alexia_paganini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sherman"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sherman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-laura_jacobson"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/laura_jacobson{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emily_zhang"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emily_zhang{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lilly_mills"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lilly_mills{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ava_ziegler"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ava_ziegler{/gallery} {gallery id="z-smith-reiss"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/smith-reiss{/gallery} {gallery id="z-serafini-tran"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/serafini-tran{/gallery} {gallery id="z-delaura-xie"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/delaura-xie{/gallery} {gallery id="z-renzi-lopinto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/renzi-lopinto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-int"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-int{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-oj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pre"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pre{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-allstars"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/allstars{/gallery} {gallery id="z-wang-howe"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/wang-howe{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg1"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg1{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg3"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg3{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-oj{/gallery}
    Go to top