─⛸️─  SCNY members Oona Brown & Gage Brown win the Silver Medal in Ice Dance at the ISU Junior Grand Prix Cup of Austria. Next stop is the Junior Grand Prix Final scheduled to be held on December 9-12, 2021 in Japan!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations to SCNY member Ashley Cain-Gribble and her partner Timothy LeDuc on winning the Bronze medal at the Challenger Series Finlandia Trophy Espoo. Brian Johnson & Jessica Calalang (DuPage FSC) placed 4th  ─⛸️─  Thank you, everyone, who participated in and contributed to the 95th Annual Middle Atlantic Figure Skating Championships and 2021 John Nicks International Pairs Challenge.  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, SCNY member Audrey Shin - CS Lombardia Trophy senior women bronze medalist! Congratulations, SCNY member Alexia Paganini (representing Switzerland) for placing 4th. Congratulations, Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF) for placing 4th in dance.  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, SCNY member Ava Ziegler for a 6th place finish at her first-ever Junior Grand Prix assignment - JGP Kosice, Slovakia!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, SCNY members Oona and Gage Brown - 2021 JGP France 2 dance champions!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, SCNY member Lindsay Thorngren - 2021 JGP France 1 women's champion!  ─⛸️─ 

Thank you to everyone who attended
the cocktail party and benefit preview
of the exhibition

New York on Ice
Skating in the City


at the Museum of the City of New York.

We wish to extend special thanks
to those who purchased
gold, silver and bronze-level
tickets to the event.

The Skating Club of New York
Scholarship Fund
is grateful for your support.

GOLD
Lucy Brennan
Sonya Klopfer Dunfield
Violet Eagan
Ernst/Katzman Family
The Finegan Family
The Hughes Family
Richard Katzman
Susan Kittenplan & Scott Fulmer
Terri & Carl Levine
Patricia Lizzarraga
Karin H. Ludlow
Suna Murray & Calvin Augustin
Fusae Nara
Moira North
Betsey & Ted Pick
Shawn Rettstatt
Dana Schiff
Cathryn Schwab
Kenneth G. Shelley
Rob Shmalo
Marilyn Sugarman
Alex Volckhausen
SILVER
Pat Flanagan
Troy Goldstein
Terri Katz
Elizabeth & Dean Keller
Gail & Stephen Kittenplan
Stephen Schneider
Patrick Gerschel
Angela Ting
BRONZE
Cara Erdheim Kilgallen
Jennifer Fan
Timothy Goebel
Lea & Ian Highet
Taffy Holliday
Stacie Krinsky
Michelle Lydon
Stephen Milioti
John Milioti
Robyn Roth-Moise
Joan Rozolis
James Schilling
Anne G. Shean
Elizabeth Stark
Four SCNY members qualified for the ISU Grand Prix and Junior Grand Prix Final December 7-10, 2017 in Nagoya, Japan.
Maia and Alex Shibutani
Senior Dance
GP Skate America
GP Rostelecom
Gold
Gold
Adam Rippon
Senior Men
GP Skate America
GP NHK Trophy
Silver
Silver
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and
Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF)
Junior Dance
JGP Belarus
JGP Austria
Gold
Gold

Good luck, TEAM USA skaters! We are so proud of you!

Please join
The Skating Club of New York
for cocktails and
a benefit preview of
the exhibition

“New York On Ice: Skating in the City”

at The Museum of the City of New York
1220 Fifth Avenue (at 103rd Street)
᷉ ᷈
Monday December 18
6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
᷉ ᷈
R.S.V.P. by December 12

Congratulations, SCNY member Kyoko Ina and John Zimmerman (Birmingham FSC) on being inducted into the 2018 class of the US Figure Skating Hall of Fame. We are so proud of you!
Kyoko and John won the US senior pairs' title in 2000, 2001 and 2002, placed fifth at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics, and won bronze that year at Worlds.
Skating previously with Jason Dungjen, Kyoko won nationals in 1997 and 1998 and placed fourth at the 1998 Nagano Winter Olympics. She earned three US senior pairs' silver medals (two with Jason Dungjen, one with John Zimmerman) and won the US junior ladies' title in 1989.
Congratulations Kyoko Ina and your fellow Hall of Fame inductees, John Zimmerman and three-time US men's champion, Michael Weiss. You are an inspiration to us all!

The 2018 Eastern and 2018 Pacific Coast Sectional Figure Skating Championships concluded Sunday, November 19th in Boxborough, Massachusetts and Spokane, Washington.

Eleven SCNY skaters qualified to compete December 29, 2017 to January 7, 2018 at the 2018 United States Figure Skating Championships in San Jose, California. In addition, eight SCNY skaters earned byes. Congratulations, all participants!

SkaterEventSectionalMedal
Jimmy Ma Senior MenEastern Bronze
Audrey Shin Junior LadiesEastern Silver
Nadine Wang (SCNY) and Spencer Howe (LAFSC) Junior PairsEastern Gold
Ainsley Peterson (All Year FSC) and Griffin Schwab (SCNY) Junior PairsPacific Coast Silver
Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) Junior DancePacific Coast Gold
Violeta Ushakova Novice LadiesEastern Silver
Oona and Gage Brown Novice DanceEastern Gold
Sylvia Wong (All Year FSC) and Zachary LoPinto (SCNY) Juvenile PairsPacific Coast Silver
Dalila DeLaura (SCNY) and Ryan Xie (SC Central NJ) Juvenile PairsEastern Bronze
Ariana LoPinto (SCNY) and Danil Slianytsia (All Year FSC) Intermediate PairsPacific Coast Fifth
  • Complete Eastern Sectional results are posted here.
  • Pacific Coast Sectional results are posted here.
  • Congratulations to our medal winners and each of our twenty-four registered competitors!
The following SCNY skaters received byes to Nationals:
Adam Rippon - Senior Men Grant Hochstein - Senior Men
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani - Senior Dance Haven Denney (SCNY) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC) - Senior Pairs
Ashley Cain (SCNY) and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC, SCNY assoc. member)- Senior Pairs Erika Smith (SCNY) and AJ Reiss (LAFSC) - Senior Pairs
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (FSCSF) - Junior Dance
{gallery /} {gallery id="regionals-2016"|labels=labels}articles/regionals-2017{/gallery}

The 2018 North Atlantic Regional Figure Skating Championships concluded Sunday, October 87th in Hackensack, New Jersey.

Twelve SCNY skaters qualified in men's and women's singles events to advance to the 2018 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating Championships, November 14-18 in Boxborough, Massachusetts.

  • Sophia Tsintsadze (1st, SCNY); Lindsay Thorngren (2nd, Ice House NJFSC); Emily Zhang (3rd, SCNY); Angie Chen (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Ashley Leahy (1st, SCNY); Sophia Tsintsadze (2nd, SCNY); Amanda Smentkowski (3rd, SCNY); Devon Olsen (4th, SCNY)
  • Emily Zhang (1st, SCNY); Lindsay Thorngren (2nd, Ice House NJFSC); Riley Stein (3rd, SCNY); Isabella Massa (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Angie Chen (1st, Ice House NJFSC); Alyssa Bleyl (2nd, SCNY); Mayou Hayashi (3rd, Ice House NJFSC); Chloe Peng (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Angela Chang (1st, Great Neck FSC); Dracy Condon (2nd, SCNY); Elana Duggan (3rd, SC So. NJ); Maliah Utley (4th, No. Jersey FSC)
  • Rena Ikenishi (1st, SCNY); Sophie Nye (2nd, SCNY); Imogene Schwarz (3rd, SCNY); Jaclyn Bozzetti (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Isabeau Levito (1st, SC So. NJ); Sue Zhang (2nd, Great Neck FSC); Tess Keller (3rd, SCNY); Gwen Bloesch (4th SC So. NJ)
  • Isaveau Levito (1st, SC So. NJ); Lara Inana (2nd, SC Brewster); Isabella Busa (3rd, SCNY); Lindsay Byer (4th, Jersey Coast FSC)
  • Helena Carhart (1st, SCNY); Ava Ziegler (2nd, SCNY); Lillie Nye (3rd, SCNY); Emma Tanaka (4th, SC Central NJ)
  • Tess Keller (1st, SCNY); Lilly Mills (2nd, SCNY); Isabella Costa (3rd, Niagara Univ. SC); Ava Min (4th, SC Brewster)
  • Gwen Bloesch (1st, SC So. NJ); Wirunpat Hattakitkosol (2nd, SCNY); Whitney Ford (3rd, SCNY); Cayetana Gonzalez (4th, SCNY)
  • Jacob Sanchez (1st, Hudson Valley FSC); Keita Horiko (2nd, Ice House NJFSC); Louis Lorenz (3rd, SCNY); Lucase Fitterer (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Violeta Ushakova (1st, SCNY); irene Kim (2nd, Ice House NJFSC - Not Shown); Laura Jacobson (3rd, SCNY); Tiffany Pennella (4th, SCNY)
  • Laura Jacobson (1st, SCNY); Irene Kim (2nd, Ice House NJFSC); Summer Kaminski (3rd, No. Jersey FSC); Emma Chou (4th, SCNY)
  • Violeta Ushakova (1st, SCNY); Tiffany Pennella (2nd, SCNY); Paige Ruggeri (3rd, Garden State SC); Anya Stevens (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Katie McBeath (1st, Westminster FSC); Olivia Serafini (2nd, SCNY); Jordan Bauth (3rd, Buffalo SC); Haley Beavers (4th, SCNY)
SkaterEventMedal
Olivia Serafini Senior Ladies Silver
Haley Beavers Senior Ladies Pewter
Rena Ikenishi Junior Ladies Gold
Sophie Nye Junior Ladies Silver
Imogene Schwarz Junior Ladies Bronze
Violeta Ushakova Novice Ladies Gold
Laura Jacobson Novice Ladies Bronze
Tiffany Pennella Novice Ladies Pewter
Sophia Tsintsadze Intermediate Ladies Gold
Emily Zhang Intermediate Ladies Bronze
Ean Huang Intermediate Men Bronze
Tess Keller Juvenile Girls Bronze
Louis Lorenz Juvenile Boys Bronze

Complete results are posted here. Congratulations to our medal winners and each of our 85 registered competitors!


Pairs and dance teams plus junior and senior men advance automatically.

Eighty-six SCNY members compete this week at the 2018 North Atlantic Regional Figure Skating Championships in Hackensack, New Jersey. Medalists qualify for a spot at the 2018 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating Championships, November 14-18, in Boxborough, Massachusetts.

Good luck, all skaters!

141 skaters from 51 nations compete September 28-30 at the 49th Annual Nebelhorn Trophy in Oberstdorf, Germany for a chance to qualify their nation for the 2018 Winter Olympic Games in PyeongChang, South Korea.

The 2017 ISU World Figure Skating Championships awarded 24 ladies' and men's spots, 19 dance spots and 16 pairs' spots to participating skaters' home countries.

The CS Nebelhorn Trophy awards the remaining six ladies' and men's spots, five dance spots, and four pairs' spots.*

 


* Olympic spots are awarded at the ISU World Championships and Nebelhorn Trophy to nations, not individual skaters or teams. The rules and procedures of each nation's figure skating governing body determine how those spots are allocated.


Page 10 of 20

Search

SCNY Membership 2021-22

donate SCNY Annual Fund

The Skating Club of New York's mission is to provide programs to encourage participation and achievement in the sport of figure skating, to conduct figure skating tests as prescribed by US Figure Skating and to organize and sponsor competitions, exhibitions and clinics. The Skating Club of New York is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit amateur athletic organization and all contributions are tax-deductible to the extent permitted by law.

SCNY on Instagram

    SCNY on Twitter


    USFS Safe Sport Program
    Synchro News

    96th Annual Middle Atlantic Championships
    September 8-11, 2022
    2021 John Nicks International Pairs Challenge
    September 9-10, 2021
    SCNY Synchro
    Sunday, January 12, 2020
    Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers
    Deadline: Dec. 22
    New York Showcase
    February 15, 2020
    Wollman Open
    Sunday, March 1, 2020
    in Central Park
    SCNY Excel
    Saturday, March 14 May 9, 2020
    Sport-O-Rama
    Registration
    Deadline: February 14, 2020
    The Long Island Championships
    Sunday, April 28, 2019
    The Rinx
    The Sky Rink Classic
    June 1, 2019
    Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers
    The Rinx Summer Open
    July 12-14, 2019
    The Rinx

    Downloads

    General Test Application
    Sky Rink Test Application
    Instructions: IJS Protocol for Test Credit

    {gallery /} {gallery id="z-jimmy_ma"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/jimmy_ma{/gallery} {gallery id="z-hom-jerosch"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/hom-jerosch{/gallery} {gallery id="z-violeta_ushakova"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/violeta_ushakova{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ina-zimmerman"|labels=ina_zimmerman}athlete_galleries/ina-zimmerman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emilia_murdock"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emilia_murdock{/gallery} {gallery id="z-browns"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/browns{/gallery} {gallery id="z-conners-krasnopolski"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/conners-krasnopolski{/gallery} {gallery id="z-audrey_shin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/audrey_shin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-denney-frazier"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/denney-frazier{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cain-leduc"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cain-leduc{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sedaka"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sedaka{/gallery} {gallery id="z-min-gamelin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/min-gamelin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-anna_drozda"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/anna_drozda{/gallery} {gallery id="z-mayumi_yamamoto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/mayumi_yamamoto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-carreira-ponomarenko"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/carreira-ponomarenko{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lewis-bye"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lewis-bye{/gallery} {gallery id="z-nicole_rajic"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/nicole_rajic{/gallery} {gallery id="z-olivia_serafini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/olivia_serafini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-grant_hochstein"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/grant_hochstein{/gallery} {gallery id="z-shibutanis"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/shibutanis{/gallery} {gallery id="z-rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-mr"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-mr{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-ad"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-ad{/gallery} {gallery id="z-peterson-schwab"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/peterson-schwab{/gallery} {gallery id="z-alexia_paganini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/alexia_paganini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sherman"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sherman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-laura_jacobson"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/laura_jacobson{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emily_zhang"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emily_zhang{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lilly_mills"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lilly_mills{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ava_ziegler"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ava_ziegler{/gallery} {gallery id="z-smith-reiss"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/smith-reiss{/gallery} {gallery id="z-serafini-tran"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/serafini-tran{/gallery} {gallery id="z-delaura-xie"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/delaura-xie{/gallery} {gallery id="z-renzi-lopinto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/renzi-lopinto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-int"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-int{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-oj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pre"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pre{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-allstars"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/allstars{/gallery} {gallery id="z-wang-howe"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/wang-howe{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg1"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg1{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg3"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg3{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-oj{/gallery}
    Go to top