─⛸️─ Ava Ziegler wins the Gold and Lindsay Thorngren wins the Silver at the NHK Trophy ─⛸️─ Chelsea Liu and Balazs Nagy win the Bronze medal in Pairs at Skate America ─⛸️─ Bradie Tennell wins the Gold medal at Budapest Trophy ─⛸️─ Audrey Shin wins the Gold medal at the Kings Cup International ─⛸️─ Danny O'Shea and Ellie Kam (Thunderbirds FSC) win the Gold medal in Pairs and Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko (SC of SF) win the Silver medal in Dance at the CS Finlandia Trophy ─⛸️─ Bradie Tennell wins the Gold Medal at the Shanghai Trophy

The 2016 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships begin January 16th in St. Paul, Minnesota. Thirteen SCNY skaters will compete. Good luck, all Nationals team skaters!

Senior
Senior Ladies Ashley Cain
Senior Men Grant Hochstein
Adam Rippon
Senior Dance Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Senior Pairs Erika Smith (SCNY) and A.J. Reiss (LAFSC)
Elizaveta Usmantseva (LAFSC) and Matej Silecky (SCNY)
Junior and Novice
Junior Dance Logan Bye (SCNY) and Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC)
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF)
Novice Ladies Alexia Paganini
Novice Pairs Isabella Gamez (LAFSC) and Griffin Schwab (SCNY)
Intermediate and Juvenile
Intermediate Ladies Ilana Sherman
Juvenile Girls Laura Jacobson

The 2016 Eastern and 2016 Pacific Coast Sectional Figure Skating Championships concluded Sunday, November 21st in Simsbury, Connecticut and Los Angeles, California.

Seven SCNY skaters qualified to compete January 15-24, 2016 at the 2016 United States Figure Skating Championships in St. Paul, MInnesota. In addition, six SCNY skaters earned byes. Congratulations, all participants!

SkaterEventMedal
Ashley Cain Senior Ladies - Eastern Sectionals Silver
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF) Junior Dance - Pacific Sectionals Gold
Logan Bye (SCNY) and Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) Junior Dance - Pacific Sectionals Silver
Alexia Paganini Novice Ladies - Eastern Sectionals Gold
Isabella Gamez (LAFSC) and Griffin Schwab (SCNY) Novice Pairs - Pacific Sectionals Silver
Ilana Sherman Intermediate Ladies - Eastern Sectionals Pewter
Laura Jacobson Juvenile Girls - Eastern Sectionals Gold
  • Complete Eastern Sectional results are posted here.
  • Pacific Coast Sectional results are posted here.
  • Congratulations to our medal winners and each of our twenty registered competitors!
The following six SCNY skaters received byes to Nationals:
Adam Rippon - Senior Men Grant Hochstein - Senior Men
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani - Senior Dance Elizaveta Usmantseva (LAFSC) and Matej Silecky (SCNY) - Senior Pairs
Erika Smith (SCNY) and A.J. Reiss (LAFSC) - Senior Pairs

2015 eastern sectionals

Twenty SCNY members are competing at Sectionals to earn a spot in the 2016 U.S. Figure Skating Championships. Live Coverage and Results will be available on Ice Network

  • Olivia Serafini - Senior Ladies
  • Ashley Cain - Senior Ladies
  • Nadine Wang - Junior Ladies
  • Kimberly Cagnassola - Junior Ladies
  • Paige Conners - Novice Ladies
  • Alexia Paganini - Novice Ladies
  • Audrey Shin - Novice Ladies
  • Noah Krupnick - Novice Men
  • Alexander Hall - Novice Men
  • Illana Sherman - Intermediate Ladies
  • Sophie Nye - Intermediate Ladies
  • Violeta Ushakova - Juvenile Girls
  • Laura Jacobson - Juvenile Girls
  • Tiffany Penella - Juvenile Girls
  • Oona and Gage Brown - Juvenile Pairs

2015 pacific sectionals

Competing at the Pacific Coast Sectionals in Burbank, California
  • Matej Silecky - Senior Men
  • Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) - Junior Dance
  • Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (FSCSF) - Junior Dance
  • Isabella Gamez (LAFSC) and Griffin Schwab (SCNY) - Novice Pairs
SCNY members with byes to Nationals
  • Adam Rippon - Senior Men
  • Grant Hochstein - Senior Men
  • Maia and Alex Shibutani - Senior Dance
  • Elizaveta Usmantseva (LAFSC) and Matej Silecky (SCNY) - Senior Pairs
  • Erika Smith (SCNY) and A.J. Reiss (LAFSC) - Senior Pairs
{gallery /} {gallery id="regionals-2015"|labels=labels}articles/regionals-2015{/gallery}

The 2016 North Atlantic Regional Figure Skating Championships concluded Monday, October 5th in Lake Placid, NY.

Fourteen SCNY skaters qualified in men's and women's singles events to advance to the 2016 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating Championships, November 17-21 in Simsbury, Connecticut.

SkaterEventMedal
Olivia Serafini Senior Ladies Gold
Ashley Cain Senior Ladies Bronze
Nadine Wang Junior Ladies Gold
Kimberly Cagnassola Junior Ladies Pewter
Paige Conners Novice Ladies Gold
Alexia Paganini Novice Ladies Silver
Audrey Shin Novice Ladies Bronze
Noah Krupnick Novice Men Gold
Alexander Hall Novice Men Silver
Illana Sherman Intermediate Ladies Gold
Sophie Nye Intermediate Ladies Pewter
Violeta Ushakova Juvenile Girls Gold
Laura Jacobson Juvenile Girls Silver
Tiffany Penella Juvenile Girls Bronze

Complete results are posted here. Congratulations to our medal winners and each of our 100 registered competitors!


Pairs and dance teams advance automatically.


Skating Club of New York Byes
The following nine SCNY skaters received byes to Sectionals:
Grant Hochstein - Senior Men Matej Silecky - Senior Men
Matej Silecky (SCNY) and Elizaveta Usmantseva (LAFSC) - Senior Pairs Erika Smith (SCNY) and A.J. Reiss - Senior Pairs
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (FSCSF) - Junior Dance Chloe Lewis (LAFSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) - Junior Dance
Griffin Schwab (SCNY) and Isabella Gamez (LAFSC) - Novice Pairs Oona and Gage Brown - Juvenile Pairs
The following three SCNY skaters received byes to Nationals:
Adam Rippon - Senior Men Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani - Senior Dance

Sunday, September 27, 9:30 AM - 1 PM at Sky Rink

You are invited to join us as we continue our tradition of kicking off the skating season by cheering on some of our skaters who will be competing at Regionals and Sectionals at SCNY's brunch and exhibition!

The exhibition is SOLD OUT. Even if you are not competing at Regionals, please come to the the exhibition and come for Brunch on the back deck. Help send your friends off in style. It will be lots of fun and it is a great way to start the season.

The 90th Annual Middle Atlantic Figure Skating Championships are underway. Good luck, all skaters!

ISU Controllers

ISU and National Judges

from at least 4 countries

ISU and National Specialists

Click here for Schedule & Group Info

Participate in our Silent Auction!

Don't miss out on the excitement. Drop by Sky Rink September 10-13 to watch some of the finest skaters in the country compete.


Special Mids Bonus:


FREE "TRY PAIRS" EVENT

Friday, September 11th from 2:30-4:30pm

Open to ALL Singles & Pair Skaters * Join us at Sky Rink!!!!
(You don't have to be competing at Mids!)

Join National Pairs Champion John Coughlin, Olympian Caydee Denney, with hosts 2014 Olympic Officials Troy Goldstein & Peter Cain, Multi-Olympic Official Gale Tanger as well as National Pair Tech Specialist Scott Cudmore and find out what it feels like to have a partner, be in the air, lift someone and skate in unison.

Experience what may be your calling with some of the top champions from the past decade.

Sunday, May 31 at 11 am — Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers

Dear SCNY members and families,

Celebrate the past season with good friends and club officials!

Bid farewell to members graduating from high school, and congratulate those who passed a gold test this year!

Share delicious food, drink, and views of the Hudson River!
Exhibition of SCNY Skaters: 11 AMFamily B-B-Q on Sunset Terrace: Noon
  • International and National skaters
  • Group numbers from our associated rinks:
    Sky Rink, Sport-O-Rama, Dix Hills, The Rinx, Trump-Wollman, Eisenhower Twin Rinks

Hamburgers, Hot Dogs, Grilled Chicken, Salads and more!

Beer, Wine and Soft Drinks

Exhibition FREE for Members and their Guests

  • $20 for Adults and $15 for under 18 in advance by Tuesday, May 26th
  • $25 for Adults and $20 for under 18 at the door.
  • Children under age 4 free
 

The twenty-first annual U.S. Adult Figure Skating Championships concluded Saturday, April 18th in Salt Lake City, Utah. Seven skaters attended from the Skating Club of New York, competing in thirteen events. Congratulations, all adult skaters!

Skater Event Medal
Roland Jarquio Adult Gold Men II Pewter
Anna Drozda Adult Silver Ladies 1 Gold
Tracey Rhodes Adult Silver Ladies III Pewter
Roland Jarquio Adult Gold Dramatic Skate II Gold
Rosalia Palumbo Adult Silver Dramatic Skate II Pewter
Stephanie Hao Adult Bronze Dramatic Skate I Silver
Roland Jarquio Adult Gold Light Entertainment II Bronze
Bradley Erickson Adult Bronze Light Entertainment III Gold
Narrowly missing the podium was the pairs team of Rosalia Palumbo and Bradley Erickson.


2015 U.S. silver medalists and SCNY members Adam Rippon, Maia and Alex Shibutani (SCNY and Arctic FSC), and Gracie Gold (Associate Member) compete March 24-28th at the 2015 ISU World Figure Skating Championships in Shanghai, China. Good luck, all USFS World Team skaters!

Follow the action live at Ice Network.

Page 18 of 22

Search

SCNY Membership 2022-23

donate SCNY Annual Fund

The Skating Club of New York's mission is to provide programs to encourage participation and achievement in the sport of figure skating, to conduct figure skating tests as prescribed by US Figure Skating and to organize and sponsor competitions, exhibitions and clinics. The Skating Club of New York is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit amateur athletic organization and all contributions are tax-deductible to the extent permitted by law.

SCNY on Instagram

    SCNY on Twitter


     

    SkateSafe Graphic

    USFS SkateSafe
     
     
    Synchro News

    97th Annual Middle Atlantic Championships
    September 7-10, 2023
    2023 John Nicks International Pairs Challenge
    September 6-7, 2023
    SCNY Synchro
    January 29, 2023 
    New York Showcase
    February 18, 2023
    Deadline: Jan. 18
    Wollman Open Central Park

    2023 Registration and Announcment

    SCNY Excel
    Sport-O-Rama
    2020 Canceled
     
    The Long Island Championships
    Sunday, April 28, 2019
    The Rinx
    The Sky Rink Classic
    June 1, 2019
    Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers
    The Rinx Summer Open
    July 12-14, 2019
    The Rinx

    Downloads

    General Test Application
    Sky Rink Test Application
    Instructions: IJS Protocol for Test Credit

    {gallery /} {gallery id="z-jimmy_ma"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/jimmy_ma{/gallery} {gallery id="z-hom-jerosch"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/hom-jerosch{/gallery} {gallery id="z-violeta_ushakova"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/violeta_ushakova{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ina-zimmerman"|labels=ina_zimmerman}athlete_galleries/ina-zimmerman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emilia_murdock"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emilia_murdock{/gallery} {gallery id="z-browns"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/browns{/gallery} {gallery id="z-conners-krasnopolski"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/conners-krasnopolski{/gallery} {gallery id="z-audrey_shin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/audrey_shin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-denney-frazier"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/denney-frazier{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cain-leduc"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cain-leduc{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sedaka"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sedaka{/gallery} {gallery id="z-min-gamelin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/min-gamelin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-anna_drozda"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/anna_drozda{/gallery} {gallery id="z-mayumi_yamamoto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/mayumi_yamamoto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-carreira-ponomarenko"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/carreira-ponomarenko{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lewis-bye"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lewis-bye{/gallery} {gallery id="z-nicole_rajic"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/nicole_rajic{/gallery} {gallery id="z-olivia_serafini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/olivia_serafini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-grant_hochstein"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/grant_hochstein{/gallery} {gallery id="z-shibutanis"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/shibutanis{/gallery} {gallery id="z-rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-mr"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-mr{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-ad"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-ad{/gallery} {gallery id="z-peterson-schwab"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/peterson-schwab{/gallery} {gallery id="z-alexia_paganini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/alexia_paganini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sherman"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sherman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-laura_jacobson"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/laura_jacobson{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emily_zhang"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emily_zhang{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lilly_mills"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lilly_mills{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ava_ziegler"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ava_ziegler{/gallery} {gallery id="z-smith-reiss"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/smith-reiss{/gallery} {gallery id="z-serafini-tran"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/serafini-tran{/gallery} {gallery id="z-delaura-xie"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/delaura-xie{/gallery} {gallery id="z-renzi-lopinto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/renzi-lopinto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-int"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-int{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-oj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pre"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pre{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-allstars"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/allstars{/gallery} {gallery id="z-wang-howe"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/wang-howe{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg1"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg1{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg3"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg3{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-oj{/gallery}
    Go to top