─⛸️─  Renew your SCNY membership today!  ─⛸️─  Thank you, Haven Denney, for four wonderful years skating for our club! We are so proud of you!!  ─⛸️─  Warmest wishes for Brandon Frazier and his new pairs partner, Alexa Knierim!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, SCNY members Avonley Nguyen and Vadym Kolsenik - 2020 ISU World Junior Figure Skating Champions! We are so proud of you!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Oona and Gage Brown on a tenth place finish at their first junior world championships!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Skyliners Junior - 2020 US Synchronized Skating champions!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Skyliners Senior, Novice Blue and Juvenile - 2020 US Synchronized Skating silver medalists!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Skyliners Novice Black - 2020 US Synchronized Skating pewter medalists!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Skyliners Intermediate on placing fifth at Nationals and Gotham City Masters on placing sixth.  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Tarah Kayne (Broadmoor FSC) and Danny O'Shea (SCNY) on placing fifth at the 2020 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships.  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Tarah Kayne (Broadmoor SC) and Danny O'Shea (SCNY) - 2020 US Figure Skating Senior Pairs Bronze Medalists!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Ashley Cain-Gribble (SCNY) and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC, assoc. SCNY) - 2020 US Figure Skating Senior Pairs Pewter Medalists! Haven Denney (SCNY) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC) placed fifth and Olivia Serafini (SCNY) and Mervin Tran (SCNY) placed seventh.  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenki (SCSF) - 2020 US Figure Skating Senior Dance Pewter Medalists! Eva Pate (Strongsville SC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) placed seventh.  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, SCNY member Alexia Paganini for placing fourth at the 2020 European Figure Skating Championships, representing Switzerland!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, SCNY members Avonley Nguyen and Vadym Kolesnik - 2020 US Figure Skating Junior Dance Champions!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, SCNY members Oona and Gage Brown - 2020 US Figure Skating Junior Dance Bronze Medalists!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, SCNY member Rena Ikenishi for placing tenth in senior ladies at the 2020 US Figure Skating Championships!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, SCNY member Jimmy Ma for placing thirteenth among senior men at the 2020 US Figure Skating Championships!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Roland Jarquio for winning gold in the Gold Men III Free Style and Artistic events at the 2020 Winter World Masters Games in Innsbruck, Austria! Fellow SCNY member Stephanie Hao placed 7th in Silver Ladies I Artistic and 17th in Free Style. Tara O'Neil placed 13th in Gold Ladies I Artistic and 10th in Gold Ladies I Free Style.  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Audrey Shin on a seventh place finish at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games in Lausanne, Switzerland!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, SCNY members Avonley Nguyen and Vadym Kolesnik - 2019 ISU Junior Grand Prix Final silver medalists! We are so proud of you!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Olivia Serafini and Merv Tran - 2020 US Pairs Final senior champions!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Logan Bye and Eva Pate (Strongsville SC) - 2020 US Dance Final senior champions!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Jimmy Ma - 2020 Eastern Sectional senior men's champion!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Rena Ikenishi - 2020 Eastern Sectional senior ladies' pewter medalist!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Oona and Gage Brown - 2020 US Dance Final junior pewter medalists!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Helena Carhart and Volodymyr Horovyi (All Year FSC) - 2020 US Dance Final novice silver medalists!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Ava Ziegler - 2020 Eastern Sectional intermediate ladies' silver medalist!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Zachary LoPinto - 2020 Midwestern Sectional juvenile boys' bronze medalist!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Dalila DeLaura and Antonio Monaco (SC Morris) - 2020 US Pairs Final juvenile silver medalists!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Emily Renzi (SC So. NJ) and Zachary LoPinto - 2020 US Pairs Final juvenile bronze medalists!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Sylvia Li (Ice House NJFSC) and Rowan Le Coq - 2020 US Dance Final champions!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations, Alexia Paganini on placing fourth in the short program and seventh overall at the 2019 ISU Grand Prix Rostelecom Cup in Moscow, representing Switzerland!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations Haven Denney (SCNY) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC) - 2019 ISU Grand Prix Internationaux de France bronze medalists in pairs!  ─⛸️─  Congratulations Haven Denney (SCNY) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC) - 2019 ISU Grand Prix Skate America senior pairs BRONZE medalists!  ─⛸️─ 


2015 U.S. silver medalists and SCNY members Adam Rippon, Maia and Alex Shibutani (SCNY and Arctic FSC), and Gracie Gold (Associate Member) compete March 24-28th at the 2015 ISU World Figure Skating Championships in Shanghai, China. Good luck, all USFS World Team skaters!

Follow the action live at Ice Network.

{gallery /} {gallery id="sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="gotham"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gotham_city_synchro{/gallery}

The Skyliners returned Sunday from the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships in Providence, Rhode Island with medals in every color - gold for junior, silver for juvenile, and bronze for novice and senior. Gotham City Synchro Masters placed fifth in only their second year of competition. The Skyliners intermediate line also placed fifth.

U.S. Figure Skating designated the Skyliners Junior line TEAM USA 1 as it heads March 13-14 to Zagreb, Croatia for the ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships.

Congratulations to each team on its TOP-FIVE national ranking!
The Skyliners Junior Line - 2015 U.S. National Champions
U.S. Synchronized Skating National Champions
Skyliners Senior

Bronze

The Skyliners 2014-15 senior line is the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating national bronze medalist and 2015 Eastern Sectional gold medalist. The senior line won the Anaheim Synchronized Skating Classic, won silver at the Dr. Richard Porter Synchronized Skating Classic, and placed fifth representing the United States at the 7th Annual ISU Cup of Berlin.

Skyliners Junior

Gold

The 2014-15 Skyliners junior line won gold at the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships in Providence, RI and was selected by U.S. Figure Skating to represent the United States at the 2015 ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championship as TEAM USA 1. It won gold at the 2014 Anaheim and 2014 Dr. Richard Porter Synchronized Skating Classics, placed second at the 2015 Junior World Qualifier, and was fifth representing the United States at the 2015 ISU French Cup.

Skyliners Novice

Bronze

The 2014-15 Skyliners novice line won bronze at the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships in Providence, RI, having also won that title in 2014, 2013 and 2010. The Skyliners novice line won gold at the 2014 Thanksgiving Classic, 2014 Dr. Richard Porter Classic and 2015 New England Challenge Cup. It won silver at the 2015 Colonial Synchro Classic and 2015 US Eastern Sectionals.

Skyliners Juvenile

Silver

The 2014-15 Skyliners juvenile line is the 2015 U.S. National silver medalist and first juvenile team in U.S. Synchronized Skating history to medal six times in a row at Nationals - 2 golds and 4 silvers. This year's line won gold at the Thanksgiving Classic, Colonial Classic and New England Challenge Cup. It won silver at the Cape Cod and Dr. Richard Porter Synchronized Skating Classics. It was the Eastern Sectional gold medalist in 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012 and 2011.

Honorable Mentions
Skyliners Intermediate

Fifth

The Skyliners 2014-15 intermediate line won gold at the Thanksgiving Classic, Dr. Richard Porter Synchronized Skating Classic and New England Challenge Cup. The line won pewter at the Colonial Classic and is the 2015 Eastern Sectional silver medalist.

Gotham City Synchro Masters

Fifth

The 2014-15 Gotham City Synchro masters line won gold at the 2014 Terry Conners Synchronized Skating Classic and silver at the 2015 Colonial Synchronized Skating Classic. It is the 2015 Eastern Sectional pewter medalist.

Team Rosters

The 2014-15 Gotham City Synchro Masters line

Kristin Anderson
Cheryl Chang
Lisa Davies
Holly Frei
Stephanie Jaworski
Raegan Johnston
Lindsey Mchenry
Wendy McKimpson
Kailly Mintel
Susan Neiman
Kristen Oldenburger
Sophia Radolinski
Patti Smith
Jenn Schiff
Amanda Spurlock
Kristin Stevenson
Renee Stonebraker

The 2014-15 Skyliners Senior line

Brooke Abbott
Meghan Barr
Rebecca Bone
Lillian Brouwer
Marlena Holter
Jennifer Jacobowitz
Jane Khin
Erica Krynski
Ksenia Kudinova
Jillian Longo
Emma Luckman
Gabby Perez
Reilly Philipps
Samantha Romenesko
Natasha Vo
Jordan Weiss
Sydney Wetmore
Alandra Williams
Manon Zhao

The 2014-15 Skyliners Junior line

Olivia Barbulescu
Kelsey Bialo
Brielle Bonetti
Nicole Brenner
Victoria Clarke
Julia Damesek
Meera Dhodapkar
Isabella Dinelli
Kealani Finegan
Emily Kirilov
Katie Lam
Aidan Lorch-Liebel
Elana Mariani
Rachel Oberman
Katherine Orlin
Alexandra Perez
Serena Pratt
Hallie RothSinger
Ariana Sirabian
Jordyn Young

The 2014-15 Skyliners Novice line

Stephanie Achoa
Arielle Belluck
Taylor Blake
Alexis Bolner
Lucy Briody
Katherine Burns
Margaret Burns
Julia DiMarco
Whitney Emlinger
Katharine Foster
Annette Gutnik
Michaela Kaminski
Christine Kao
Catherine Kapica
Audrey Laude
Lauren Monahan
Camryn Okere
Esther Pesochin
Lainey Rothschild
Tara Tahil

The 2014-15 Skyliners Intermediate line

Catherine Babcock
Abigail Bikvan
Kathleen Bishop
Morgan Brettschneider
Maggie Brooks
Caitlyn Chapey
Katelyn Coburn
Katherine Emlinger
Rosie Emerson
Elizabeth Essaid
Nathalie Felton
Nicole Huber
Rebecca Kniffin
Sophia Lamb
Kristen Lewis
Mary Ashley Mendik
Angela Mercurio
Alexandra Miller
Holly Steckert
Kristen Tse
Raven Vaz
Paige Wilkie
Michelle Woo
Shirley Zhu

The 2014-15 Skyliners Juvenile line

Mikhaila Archer
Jillian Belluck
Brooke Cenname
Cordelia Chen
Rachel Cortese
Madison deBlasi
Emma Estrada
Rhianna Gold
Jessica Hu
Olivia Kegel
Ethne Laude
Juliette Lipson
Olivia Marshall
Gracie Ossorio
Kayla Pereira
Alyssa Politoski
Lucy Potter
Lauren Sallay
Emmy Sloan
Mia Sparks
Erin Stevens
Victoria Van Ingen
Tracy Wang
Natasha Witz
{gallery /} {gallery id="grace_gold"|labels=grace_gold}athlete_galleries/grace_gold{/gallery} {gallery id="samantha_cesario"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/samantha_cesario{/gallery} {gallery id="ashley_cain"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ashley_cain{/gallery} {gallery id="rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="grant_hochstein"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/grant_hochstein{/gallery} {gallery id="jimmy_ma"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/jimmy_ma{/gallery} {gallery id="shibutanis"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/shibutanis{/gallery} {gallery id="gamelins"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gamelins{/gallery} {gallery id="olivia_serafini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/olivia_serafini{/gallery} {gallery id="brianna_brazee"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/brianna_brazee{/gallery} {gallery id="carreira-ponomarenko"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/carreira-ponomarenko{/gallery} {gallery id="lewis-bye"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lewis-bye{/gallery} {gallery id="alexia_paganini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/alexia_paganini{/gallery} {gallery id="burke-schwab"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/burke-schwab{/gallery} {gallery id="quesada-shin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/quesada-shin{/gallery} {gallery id="piliero-tong"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/piliero-tong{/gallery} {gallery id="emilia_murdock"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emilia_murdock{/gallery} {gallery id="zhous"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/zhous{/gallery} {gallery id="lyra_katzman"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lyra_katzman{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_junior"|labels=skyliners}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery}
Congratulations to the following skaters for their outstanding performances at the 2015 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Greensboro, North Carolina. We are so proud of you!
Adam Rippon Senior Men Silver
Gracie Gold (Associate Member) Senior Ladies Silver
Maia Shibutani (SCNY) and Alex Shibutani (Arctic FSC) Senior Dance Silver
Olivia Serafini Junior Ladies Silver
Emilia Murdock Juvenile Girls Silver
Honorable mentions at Nationals
Samantha Cesario Senior Ladies Fifth
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SC San Francisco) Junior Dance Fifth
Darbie Burke and Griffin Schwab Novice Pairs Fifth
Sara and Howard Zhao Juvenile Dance Fifth
Danielle and Alexander Gamelin Senior Dance Seventh
Chloe Lewis (LAFSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) Junior Dance Seventh
Also representing the Skating Club of New York at Nationals
Senior Ladies Ashley Cain
Senior Men Grant Hochstein
Jimmy Ma
Junior Ladies Brianna Brazee
Novice Ladies Alexia Paganini
Intermediate Pairs Sabrina Piliero and Davis Tong
Carlie Quesada and Adrian Shin
Special Honors and Awards

This is a copy of the video played during the Hall of Fame induction ceremony during the 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Greensboro, NC. We thank U.S. Figure Skating for permitting us to display the video on our website. U.S. Figure Skating retains full ownership and copyright of the video.

Anne Gerli

SCNY national and international judge Anne Gerli was inducted into the U.S. Figure Skating Hall of Fame Class of 2015. Read more below.

Lyra Katzman

Senior Ladies competitor Lyra Katzman was named to the 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Scholastic Honors Team, which recognizes ten high school athletes for excelling in academic pursuits, community involvement and the sport of figure skating. Joining Lyra on the 2015 Scholastic Honors Team is associate SCNY member Olivia Barbulescu, a member of the 2015 and 2014 Skyliners Junior Synchronized Skating Team.

{gallery /} {gallery id="sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="gotham"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gotham_city_synchro{/gallery}

Six lines will represent the Skating Club of New York in Providence, Rhode Island February 25-28 at the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships. Good luck, all teams and skaters!

Follow the action live at Ice Network.

Slide background

Gotham City Synchro Masters — 2015 Eastern Sectional Pewter Medalists

Slide background

Skyliners Senior line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Champions

Slide background

Skyliners Junior line — 2015 USFS World Team

Slide background

Skyliners Novice line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Silver Medalists

Slide background

Skyliners Intermediate line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Silver Medalists

Slide background

Skyliners Juvenile line — Defending National Champions

Slide background

Skyliners Senior line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Champions

Slide background

Skyliners Junior line — 2015 USFS World Team

Slide background

Skyliners Novice line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Silver Medalists

Slide background

Skyliners Senior line — 2015 Eastern Sectional Champions

Slide background

Skyliners Junior line — 2015 USFS World Team

Gotham City Synchro Masters
The Skyliners Senior
Junior
Novice
Intermediate
Juvenile
{gallery /} {gallery id="sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="gotham"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gotham_city_synchro{/gallery}

SCNY teams earned two gold medals, two silvers, a bronze, a pewter, plus six invitations to the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships, February 25-28, 2015 in Providence, Rhode Island.

Congratulations, all SCNY teams and skaters!
The Skyliners Senior Line - 2015 Eastern Sectional Champions
Qualifying Lines
{gallery /}

Skyliners Senior

Gold

{gallery /}

Skyliners Juvenile

Gold

Non-Qualifying Lines
Click on an image to see a full-screen version.
Team Rosters

The 2014-15 Gotham City Synchro Masters line

Kristin Anderson
Cheryl Chang
Lisa Davies
Holly Frei
Stephanie Jaworski
Raegan Johnston
Lindsey Mchenry
Wendy McKimpson
Kailly Mintel
Susan Neiman
Kristen Oldenburger
Sophia Radolinski
Patti Smith
Jenn Schiff
Amanda Spurlock
Kristin Stevenson
Renee Stonebraker

The 2014-15 Gotham City Synchro Open Adult line

Juliana Bailey
Alex Barrett
Melanie Greene
Rebecca Horton
Jill Janofski
Lauren Lin
Victoria Masley
Fusae Nara
Bonny Nichol
Nancy Quaif
Emma Sachs
Ashley Slobodokin
Helen Weselcouch

The 2014-15 Skyliners Senior line

Brooke Abbott
Meghan Barr
Rebecca Bone
Lillian Brouwer
Marlena Holter
Jennifer Jacobowitz
Jane Khin
Erica Krynski
Ksenia Kudinova
Jillian Longo
Emma Luckman
Gabby Perez
Reilly Philipps
Samantha Romenesko
Natasha Vo
Jordan Weiss
Sydney Wetmore
Alandra Williams
Manon Zhao

The 2014-15 Skyliners Junior line

Olivia Barbulescu
Kelsey Bialo
Brielle Bonetti
Nicole Brenner
Victoria Clarke
Julia Damesek
Meera Dhodapkar
Isabella Dinelli
Kealani Finegan
Emily Kirilov
Katie Lam
Aidan Lorch-Liebel
Elana Mariani
Rachel Oberman
Katherine Orlin
Alexandra Perez
Serena Pratt
Hallie RothSinger
Ariana Sirabian
Jordyn Young

The 2014-15 Skyliners Novice line

Stephanie Achoa
Arielle Belluck
Taylor Blake
Alexis Bolner
Lucy Briody
Katherine Burns
Margaret Burns
Julia DiMarco
Whitney Emlinger
Katharine Foster
Annette Gutnik
Michaela Kaminski
Christine Kao
Catherine Kapica
Audrey Laude
Lauren Monahan
Camryn Okere
Esther Pesochin
Lainey Rothschild
Tara Tahil

The 2014-15 Skyliners Intermediate line

Catherine Babcock
Abigail Bikvan
Kathleen Bishop
Morgan Brettschneider
Maggie Brooks
Caitlyn Chapey
Katelyn Coburn
Katherine Emlinger
Rosie Emerson
Elizabeth Essaid
Nathalie Felton
Nicole Huber
Rebecca Kniffin
Sophia Lamb
Kristen Lewis
Mary Ashley Mendik
Angela Mercurio
Alexandra Miller
Holly Steckert
Kristen Tse
Raven Vaz
Paige Wilkie
Michelle Woo
Shirley Zhu

The 2014-15 Skyliners Juvenile line

Mikhaila Archer
Jillian Belluck
Brooke Cenname
Cordelia Chen
Rachel Cortese
Madison deBlasi
Emma Estrada
Rhianna Gold
Jessica Hu
Olivia Kegel
Ethne Laude
Juliette Lipson
Olivia Marshall
Gracie Ossorio
Kayla Pereira
Alyssa Politoski
Lucy Potter
Lauren Sallay
Emmy Sloan
Mia Sparks
Erin Stevens
Victoria Van Ingen
Tracy Wang
Natasha Witz

The 2015 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships begin January 17th in Greensboro, North Carolina. Twenty-three SCNY skaters will compete. Good luck, all Nationals team skaters!

Senior
Senior Ladies Ashley Cain
Samantha Cesario
Gracie Gold (Assoc. Member)
Senior Men Grant Hochstein
Jimmy Ma
Adam Rippon
Senior Dance Danielle and Alexander Gamelin
Maia Shibutani (SCNY) and Alex Shibutani (Arctic FSC)
Junior
Junior Ladies Olivia Serafini
Brianna Brazee
Junior Dance Logan Bye (SCNY) and Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC)
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SC San Francisco)
Novice, Intermediate and Juvenile
Novice Ladies Alexia Paganini
Novice Pairs Darbie Burke and Griffin Schwab
Intermediate Pairs Sabrina Piliero and Davis Tong
Carlie Quesada and Adrian Shin
Juvenile Girls Emilia Murdock
Juvenile Dance Sara and Howard Zhao

Eight teams will represent the Skating Club of New York in Lake Placid January 22-24 at the 2015 Eastern Synchronized Skating Sectional Championships. Good luck, all teams and skaters!

Central Park Ice Open Juvenile
Pre-Juvenile
Gotham City Synchro Masters
Open Adult
The Skyliners* Senior
Novice
Intermediate
Juvenile
* The Skyliners Junior line received a bye to Nationals.

SCNY national and international judge Anne Gerli has been elected to the U.S. Figure Skating Hall of Fame Class of 2015.

The induction ceremony will occur during the 2015 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships, January 17-25, in Greensboro, North Carolina. Joining Anne in the Class of 2015 are two-time Olympian David Santee and choreographer Ricky Harris.

Gerli is credited with creating two important programs: the accelerated judges program, which encourages high-level test and competitive skaters to become judges, and the young internationals program, which sent young skaters to European nonqualifying competitions to gain experience. Her interest in developing and promoting young American figure skaters was the driving force behind the creation of the U.S. Junior Championships (commonly known as "junior nationals"). A The Skating Club of New York member and national judge for more than 70 years, Gerli has served U.S. Figure Skating as vice president (1985), Olympic representative (1981-82), U.S. world team leader (1985) and has chaired numerous committees.

Source: U.S. Figure Skating website, "THREE ELECTED TO U.S. FIGURE SKATING HALL OF FAME CLASS OF 2015"

 

The 2015 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating Championships concluded Sunday, November 23rd in Wake Forest, North Carolina.

Eighteen SCNY skaters qualified to compete January 17-25, 2015 at the 2015 United States Figure Skating Championships in Greensboro, North Carolina. In addition, five SCNY skaters earned byes. Congratulations, all participants!

 

  • Juvenile Girls' Champions (left-to-right)

    ● Madeleine Weiler (silver, SC Of Boston)
    ● Nikolett Albrechtovics (gold, No. Jersey FSC)
    ● Sophia Chouinard (bronze, Panthers FSC)
    Emilia Murdock (pewter, SCNY)

  • Novice Pairs' Champions

    Darbie Burke and Griffin Schwab (gold, SCNY)

  • Junior Ladies' Champions

    Olivia Serafini (gold, SCNY)
    Brianna Brazee (pewter, SCNY)

  • Senior Men's Champions

    Grant Hochstein (gold, SCNY)
    Jimmy Ma (pewter, SCNY)

  • Senior Dance Champions

    Danielle and Alexander Gamelin (gold, SCNY)

  • Pacific Sectionals
    Junior Dance Champions (left-to-right)

    ● Head Coach Igor Shpilband
    Logan Bye (SCNY) & Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) - gold
    Christina Carreira (SCNY) & Anthony Ponomarenko (SC San Francisco) - bronze

  • Novice Ladies Champions (left-to-right)

    ● Jin Baseman (silver, SC Boston)
    Alexia Paganini (gold, SCNY
    ● Haley Beavers (bronze, Washington FSC)
    ● Lindsay Rosenberg (pewter, Panthers FSC)

  • Juvenile Dance Champions

    Howard and Sara Zhao (silver, SCNY)

SkaterEventMedal
Grant Hochstein Senior Men Gold
Jimmy Ma Senior Men Pewter
Danielle and Alexander Gamelin Senior Dance Gold
Olivia Serafini Junior Ladies Gold
Brianna Brazee Junior Ladies Pewter
Logan Bye (SCNY) and Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) Junior Dance - Pacific Sectionals Gold
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SC San Francisco) Junior Dance - Pacific Sectionals Bronze
Alexia Paganini Novice Ladies Gold
Darbie Burke and Griffin Schwab Novice Pairs Gold
Sabrina Piliero and Davis Tong Intermediate Pairs Sixth
Carlie Quesada and Adrian Shin Intermediate Pairs Seventh
Emilia Murdock Juvenile Girls Pewter
Sara and Howard Zhao Juvenile Dance Silver

Complete results are posted here. Congratulations to our medal winners and each of our 30 registered competitors!

The following five SCNY skaters received byes to Nationals:
Ashley Cain - Senior Ladies Samantha Cesario - Senior Ladies
Adam Rippon - Senior Men Maia Shibutani (and Alex Shibutani) - Senior Dance
Anthony Evans (and Elise Middleton) - Junior Pairs  

Page 15 of 19

Powered by Spearhead Software Labs Joomla Facebook Like Button

Search

SCNY Membership 2020-21

donate SCNY Annual Fund

The Skating Club of New York's mission is to provide programs to encourage participation and achievement in the sport of figure skating, to conduct figure skating tests as prescribed by US Figure Skating and to organize and sponsor competitions, exhibitions and clinics. The Skating Club of New York is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit amateur athletic organization and all contributions are tax-deductible to the extent permitted by law.

SCNY on Instagram

    SCNY on Twitter


    USFS Safe Sport Program
    Synchro News

    95th Annual Middle Atlantic Championships
    September 10-13, 2020
    SCNY Synchro
    Sunday, January 12, 2020
    Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers
    Deadline: Dec. 22
    New York Showcase
    February 15, 2020
    Wollman Open
    Sunday, March 1, 2020
    in Central Park
    SCNY Excel
    Saturday, March 14 May 9, 2020
    Sport-O-Rama
    Registration
    Deadline: February 14, 2020
    The Long Island Championships
    Sunday, April 28, 2019
    The Rinx
    The Sky Rink Classic
    June 1, 2019
    Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers
    The Rinx Summer Open
    July 12-14, 2019
    The Rinx

    Downloads

    General Test Application
    Sky Rink Test Application
    Instructions: IJS Protocol for Test Credit

    {gallery /} {gallery id="z-jimmy_ma"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/jimmy_ma{/gallery} {gallery id="z-hom-jerosch"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/hom-jerosch{/gallery} {gallery id="z-violeta_ushakova"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/violeta_ushakova{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ina-zimmerman"|labels=ina_zimmerman}athlete_galleries/ina-zimmerman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emilia_murdock"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emilia_murdock{/gallery} {gallery id="z-browns"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/browns{/gallery} {gallery id="z-conners-krasnopolski"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/conners-krasnopolski{/gallery} {gallery id="z-audrey_shin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/audrey_shin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-denney-frazier"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/denney-frazier{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cain-leduc"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cain-leduc{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sedaka"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sedaka{/gallery} {gallery id="z-min-gamelin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/min-gamelin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-anna_drozda"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/anna_drozda{/gallery} {gallery id="z-mayumi_yamamoto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/mayumi_yamamoto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-carreira-ponomarenko"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/carreira-ponomarenko{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lewis-bye"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lewis-bye{/gallery} {gallery id="z-nicole_rajic"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/nicole_rajic{/gallery} {gallery id="z-olivia_serafini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/olivia_serafini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-grant_hochstein"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/grant_hochstein{/gallery} {gallery id="z-shibutanis"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/shibutanis{/gallery} {gallery id="z-rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-mr"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-mr{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-ad"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-ad{/gallery} {gallery id="z-peterson-schwab"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/peterson-schwab{/gallery} {gallery id="z-alexia_paganini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/alexia_paganini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sherman"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sherman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-laura_jacobson"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/laura_jacobson{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emily_zhang"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emily_zhang{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lilly_mills"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lilly_mills{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ava_ziegler"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ava_ziegler{/gallery} {gallery id="z-smith-reiss"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/smith-reiss{/gallery} {gallery id="z-serafini-tran"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/serafini-tran{/gallery} {gallery id="z-delaura-xie"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/delaura-xie{/gallery} {gallery id="z-renzi-lopinto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/renzi-lopinto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-int"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-int{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-oj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pre"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pre{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-allstars"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/allstars{/gallery} {gallery id="z-wang-howe"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/wang-howe{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg1"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg1{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg3"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg3{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-oj{/gallery}
    Go to top