─⛸️─  Congrats to our Skyliners Junior and Senior teams on being selected for Team USA!  ─⛸️─  SCNY members swept all four gold medals at Golden Spin our congratulations to Lindsay Thorngren, Camden Pulkinen, Anastasiia Smirnova & Danil Siianytsia (All Year FSC) and Christina Carreira & Anthony Ponomarenko (SC of San Francisco)!  ─⛸️─  It’s Gold for Danny O'Shea and his partner Ellie Kam (Thunderbird FSC) at the ISU IceChallenge 2022 in Graz, Austria!  ─⛸️─  Ava Ziegler wins the Gold medal at the Budapest Trophy!
{gallery /} {gallery id="cain-leduc"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cain-leduc{/gallery} {gallery id="alexia_paganini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/alexia_paganini{/gallery} {gallery id="nicole_rajic"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/nicole_rajic{/gallery} {gallery id="rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="conners-krasnopolski"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/conners-krasnopolski{/gallery} {gallery id="min-gamelin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/min-gamelin{/gallery} {gallery id="shibutanis"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/shibutanis{/gallery} {gallery id="grace_gold"|labels=grace_gold}athlete_galleries/grace_gold{/gallery} {gallery id="zhang-bartholomay"|labels=zhang_bartholomay}athlete_galleries/zhang-bartholomay{/gallery} {gallery id="weir"|labels=weir}athlete_galleries/johnny_weir{/gallery} {gallery id="ehughes"|labels=ehughes}athlete_galleries/emily_hughes{/gallery} {gallery id="gregory-petukhov"|labels=gregory_petukhov}athlete_galleries/gregory-petukhov{/gallery} {gallery id="hughes"|labels=hughes}athlete_galleries/sarah_hughes{/gallery} {gallery id="ina-zimmerman"|labels=ina_zimmerman}athlete_galleries/ina-zimmerman{/gallery} {gallery id="ina-dungjen"|labels=ina_dungjen}athlete_galleries/ina-dungjen{/gallery} {gallery id="urbanski-marval"|labels=urbanski-marval}athlete_galleries/urbanski-marval{/gallery} {gallery id="elaine_zayak"|labels=zayak}athlete_galleries/elaine_zayak{/gallery} {gallery id="hamill"|labels=hamill}athlete_galleries/dorothy_hamill{/gallery} {gallery id="suna_murray"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/suna_murray{/gallery} {gallery id="militanos"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/militanos{/gallery} {gallery id="albertina_noyes"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/albertina_noyes{/gallery} {gallery id="scott_allen"|labels=allen}athlete_galleries/scott_allen{/gallery} {gallery id="heiss"|labels=heiss}athlete_galleries/carol_heiss{/gallery} {gallery id="sonya_klopfer"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sonya_klopfer{/gallery} {gallery id="yvonne_sherman"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/yvonne_sherman{/gallery} {gallery id="sherman-swenning"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sherman-swenning{/gallery} {gallery id="erle_reiter"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/erle_reiter{/gallery} {gallery id="robin_lee"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/robin_lee{/gallery} {gallery id="louise_weigel"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/louise_weigel{/gallery} {gallery id="audrey_peppe"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/audrey_peppe{/gallery} {gallery id="loughran-badger"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/loughran-badger{/gallery} {gallery id="sherwin_badger"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sherwin_badger{/gallery} {gallery id="beatrix_loughran"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/beatrix_loughran{/gallery} {gallery id="irving_brokaw"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/irving_brokaw{/gallery}

The 2018 Winter Olympic Games begin Wednesday, February 7 in PyeongChang, South Korea. Seven SCNY members will be competing. Good luck, all SCNY and TEAM USA members!

TEAM USA

Adam Rippon
Senior Men

Maia and Alex Shibutani
Senior Dance

INTERNATIONAL

Yura Min (S. Korea) and Alexander Gamelin (SCNY)
Senior Dance
Representing South Korea

Paige Conners (SCNY) and Evgeni Krasnopolski
Senior Pairs
Representing Israel

Nicole Rajicova
Senior Ladies
Representing Slovakia

Alexia Paganini
Senior Ladies
Representing Switzerland

{gallery /} {gallery id="sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="gcs-mr"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-mr{/gallery} {gallery id="gcs-ad"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-ad{/gallery} {gallery id="cpice-int"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-int{/gallery} {gallery id="cpice-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-oj{/gallery} {gallery id="cpice-pre"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pre{/gallery}

Eight SCNY teams competed at the 2018 U.S. Eastern Synchronized Skating Championships in Estero, Florida.

The Skyliners swept GOLD from preliminary to intermediate, won BRONZE in novice, and earned byes to Nationals in junior and senior. Five Skyliner lines will compete February 22-24 at the 2018 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships in Portland, Oregon.

Congratulations, all SCNY teams and skaters!
The Skyliners Intermediate Line - 2017 and 2018 Eastern Sectional Champions

Qualifying Lines

Skyliners Juvenile

GOLD

Skyliners Intermediate

GOLD

Skyliners Novice

BRONZE

Skyliners Junior

Bye to Nationals

Skyliners Senior

Bye to Nationals

2017-18 Team Rosters

Eight teams will represent the Skating Club of New York in Estero, Florida January 17-20 at the 2018 Eastern Synchronized Skating Sectional Championships. Good luck, all teams and skaters!

The Skyliners* Novice
Intermediate
Juvenile
Central Park Ice Intermediate
Open Juvenile
Preliminary
Gotham City Synchro Adult
Masters
* The Skyliners Junior and Senior lines received byes to Nationals.
{gallery /} {gallery id="delaura-xie"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/delaura-xie{/gallery} {gallery id="adam_rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="jimmy_ma"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/jimmy_ma{/gallery} {gallery id="rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="grant_hochstein"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/grant_hochstein{/gallery} {gallery id="shibutanis"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/shibutanis{/gallery} {gallery id="smith-reiss"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/smith-reiss{/gallery} {gallery id="denney-frazier"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/denney-frazier{/gallery} {gallery id="cain-leduc"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cain-leduc{/gallery} {gallery id="carreira-ponomarenko"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/carreira-ponomarenko{/gallery} {gallery id="emily_zhang"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emily_zhang{/gallery} {gallery id="lewis-bye"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lewis-bye{/gallery} {gallery id="peterson-schwab"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/peterson-schwab{/gallery} {gallery id="wang-howe"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/wang-howe{/gallery} {gallery id="audrey_shin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/audrey_shin{/gallery} {gallery id="wong-lopinto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/wong-lopinto{/gallery} {gallery id="violeta_ushakova"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/violeta_ushakova{/gallery} {gallery id="browns"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/browns{/gallery}
Congratulations to the following skaters for their outstanding performances at the 2018 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships in San Jose, California. We are so proud of you!
Maia and Alex Shibutani Senior Dance Silver
Adam Rippon Senior Men Pewter
Ashley Cain (SCNY) and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC, SCNY assoc. member) Senior Pairs Pewter
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SC San Francisco) Junior Dance Gold
Chloe Lewis (LAFSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) Junior Dance Bronze
Nadine Wang (SCNY) and Spencer Howe (LAFSC) Junior Pairs Pewter
Violeta Ushakova Novice Ladies Bronze
Dalila DeLaura (SCNY) and Ryan Xie (SC Central NJ) Juvenile Pairs Bronze
Honorable mentions at Nationals
Grant Hochstein Senior Men Fifth
Jimmy Ma Senior Men Eleventh
Haven Denney (SCNY) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC) Senior Pairs Fifth
Erika Smith (SCNY) and A.J. Reiss (LAFSC) Senior Pairs Tenth
Audrey Shin Junior Ladies Ninth
Ainsley Peterson (All Year FSC) and Griffin Schwab (SCNY) Junior Pairs Sixth
Oona and Gage Brown Novice Dance Fifth
Emily Zhang Intermediate Ladies Ninth
Sylvia Wong (All Year FSC) and Zachary LoPinto (SCNY) Juvenile Pairs Eighth

The 2018 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships begin December 29, 2017 in San Jose, California. Twenty-one SCNY and associate SCNY members will compete. Good luck, all Nationals team skaters!

Senior
Senior Men Grant Hochstein
Jimmy Ma
Adam Rippon
Senior Dance Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Senior Pairs Ashley Cain (SCNY) and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC, assoc. SCNY)
Haven Denney (SCNY) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC)
Erika Smith (SCNY) and A.J. Reiss (LAFSC)
Junior
Junior Ladies Audrey Shin
Junior Pairs Ainsley Peterson (All Year FSC) and Griffin Schwab (SCNY)
Nadine Wang (SCNY) and Spencer Howe (LAFSC)
Junior Dance Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY)
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF)
Novice, Intermediate and Juvenile
Novice Ladies Violeta Ushakova
Novice Dance Oona and Gage Brown
Intermediate Ladies Emily Zhang
Intermediate Pairs Ariana LoPinto (SCNY) and Danil Slianytsia (All Year FSC)
Juvenile Pairs Dalila DeLaura (SCNY) and Ryan Xie (SC Central NJ)
Sylvia Wong (All Year FSC) and Zachary LoPinto (SCNY)

Thank you to everyone who attended
the cocktail party and benefit preview
of the exhibition

New York on Ice
Skating in the City


at the Museum of the City of New York.

We wish to extend special thanks
to those who purchased
gold, silver and bronze-level
tickets to the event.

The Skating Club of New York
Scholarship Fund
is grateful for your support.

GOLD
Lucy Brennan
Sonya Klopfer Dunfield
Violet Eagan
Ernst/Katzman Family
The Finegan Family
The Hughes Family
Richard Katzman
Susan Kittenplan & Scott Fulmer
Terri & Carl Levine
Patricia Lizzarraga
Karin H. Ludlow
Suna Murray & Calvin Augustin
Fusae Nara
Moira North
Betsey & Ted Pick
Shawn Rettstatt
Dana Schiff
Cathryn Schwab
Kenneth G. Shelley
Rob Shmalo
Marilyn Sugarman
Alex Volckhausen
SILVER
Pat Flanagan
Troy Goldstein
Terri Katz
Elizabeth & Dean Keller
Gail & Stephen Kittenplan
Stephen Schneider
Patrick Gerschel
Angela Ting
BRONZE
Cara Erdheim Kilgallen
Jennifer Fan
Timothy Goebel
Lea & Ian Highet
Taffy Holliday
Stacie Krinsky
Michelle Lydon
Stephen Milioti
John Milioti
Robyn Roth-Moise
Joan Rozolis
James Schilling
Anne G. Shean
Elizabeth Stark
Four SCNY members qualified for the ISU Grand Prix and Junior Grand Prix Final December 7-10, 2017 in Nagoya, Japan.
Maia and Alex Shibutani
Senior Dance
GP Skate America
GP Rostelecom
Gold
Gold
Adam Rippon
Senior Men
GP Skate America
GP NHK Trophy
Silver
Silver
Christina Carreira (SCNY) and
Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF)
Junior Dance
JGP Belarus
JGP Austria
Gold
Gold

Good luck, TEAM USA skaters! We are so proud of you!

Please join
The Skating Club of New York
for cocktails and
a benefit preview of
the exhibition

“New York On Ice: Skating in the City”

at The Museum of the City of New York
1220 Fifth Avenue (at 103rd Street)
᷉ ᷈
Monday December 18
6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
᷉ ᷈
R.S.V.P. by December 12

Page 11 of 22

Search

SCNY Membership 2022-23

donate SCNY Annual Fund

The Skating Club of New York's mission is to provide programs to encourage participation and achievement in the sport of figure skating, to conduct figure skating tests as prescribed by US Figure Skating and to organize and sponsor competitions, exhibitions and clinics. The Skating Club of New York is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit amateur athletic organization and all contributions are tax-deductible to the extent permitted by law.

SCNY on Instagram

    SCNY on Twitter


     

    SkateSafe Graphic

    USFS SkateSafe
     
     
    Synchro News

    96th Annual Middle Atlantic Championships
    September 8-11, 2022
    2021 John Nicks International Pairs Challenge
    September 9-10, 2021
    SCNY Synchro
    January 29, 2023 
    Deadline: Dec.19
    New York Showcase
    February 18, 2023
    Deadline: Jan. 18
    Wollman Open Central Park

    2022 Canceled

    SCNY Excel
    Sport-O-Rama
    2020 Canceled
     
    The Long Island Championships
    Sunday, April 28, 2019
    The Rinx
    The Sky Rink Classic
    June 1, 2019
    Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers
    The Rinx Summer Open
    July 12-14, 2019
    The Rinx

    Downloads

    General Test Application
    Sky Rink Test Application
    Instructions: IJS Protocol for Test Credit

    {gallery /} {gallery id="z-jimmy_ma"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/jimmy_ma{/gallery} {gallery id="z-hom-jerosch"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/hom-jerosch{/gallery} {gallery id="z-violeta_ushakova"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/violeta_ushakova{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ina-zimmerman"|labels=ina_zimmerman}athlete_galleries/ina-zimmerman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emilia_murdock"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emilia_murdock{/gallery} {gallery id="z-browns"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/browns{/gallery} {gallery id="z-conners-krasnopolski"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/conners-krasnopolski{/gallery} {gallery id="z-audrey_shin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/audrey_shin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-denney-frazier"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/denney-frazier{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cain-leduc"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cain-leduc{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sedaka"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sedaka{/gallery} {gallery id="z-min-gamelin"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/min-gamelin{/gallery} {gallery id="z-anna_drozda"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/anna_drozda{/gallery} {gallery id="z-mayumi_yamamoto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/mayumi_yamamoto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-carreira-ponomarenko"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/carreira-ponomarenko{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lewis-bye"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lewis-bye{/gallery} {gallery id="z-nicole_rajic"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/nicole_rajic{/gallery} {gallery id="z-olivia_serafini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/olivia_serafini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-grant_hochstein"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/grant_hochstein{/gallery} {gallery id="z-shibutanis"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/shibutanis{/gallery} {gallery id="z-rippon"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/adam_rippon{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_senior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_senior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_junior"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_junior{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_novice"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_novice{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_intermediate"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_intermediate{/gallery} {gallery id="z-sst_juvenile"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/sst_juvenile{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-mr"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-mr{/gallery} {gallery id="z-gcs-ad"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/gcs-ad{/gallery} {gallery id="z-peterson-schwab"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/peterson-schwab{/gallery} {gallery id="z-alexia_paganini"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/alexia_paganini{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ilana_sherman"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ilana_sherman{/gallery} {gallery id="z-laura_jacobson"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/laura_jacobson{/gallery} {gallery id="z-emily_zhang"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/emily_zhang{/gallery} {gallery id="z-lilly_mills"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/lilly_mills{/gallery} {gallery id="z-ava_ziegler"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/ava_ziegler{/gallery} {gallery id="z-smith-reiss"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/smith-reiss{/gallery} {gallery id="z-serafini-tran"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/serafini-tran{/gallery} {gallery id="z-delaura-xie"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/delaura-xie{/gallery} {gallery id="z-renzi-lopinto"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/renzi-lopinto{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-int"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-int{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-oj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-pre"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-pre{/gallery} {gallery id="z-cpice-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/cpice-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-allstars"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/allstars{/gallery} {gallery id="z-wang-howe"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/wang-howe{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-dixchips-bg"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/dixchips-bg{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg1"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg1{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-bg3"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-bg3{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-pj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-pj{/gallery} {gallery id="z-teamrinx-oj"|labels=misc}athlete_galleries/teamrinx-oj{/gallery}
    Go to top