{gallery /} {gallery id="regionals-2019"|labels=labels}articles/regionals-2019{/gallery}

The 2019 North Atlantic Regional Figure Skating Championships concluded Sunday, October 21st in Lake Placid, New York.

Sixteen SCNY skaters qualified in men's and women's singles events to advance to the 2019 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating Championships, November 13-17 in Wake Forest, North Carolina.

  • Audrey Shin (1st, SCNY), Violeta Ushakova (2nd, SCNY), Irene Kim (3rd, Ice House NJFSC), Giulia DiRaimo (4th, Metropolitan FSC)
  • Zachary LoPinto (1st, SCNY), Andrei Dumuta (2nd, SCNY), Antonio Monaco (SC Morris NJ), Alexander Ting (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Ava Ziegler (1st, SCNY), Lilly Mills (2nd, SCNY), Gabriella Panaligan (3rd, Ice House NJFSC), Dalila DeLaura (4th, SCNY)
  • Emily Zhang (1st, SCNY), Laura Jacobson (2nd, SCNY), Ashley Leahy (3rd, SCNY), Sophia Tsintsadze (4th, SCNY)
  • Emily Zhang (1st, SCNY), Laura Jacobson (2nd, SCNY), Ashley Leahy (3rd, SCNY), Sophia Tsintsadze (4th, SCNY)
  • Emily Zhang (1st, SCNY), Laura Jacobson (2nd, SCNY), Ashley Leahy (3rd, SCNY), Sophia Tsintsadze (4th, SCNY)
  • Emily Zhang (1st, SCNY), Laura Jacobson (2nd, SCNY), Ashley Leahy (3rd, SCNY), Sophia Tsintsadze (4th, SCNY)
  • Haydn Gock (1st, Princeton SC), Ken Fitterer (2nd, Ice House NJFSC), Ean Huang (3rd, SCNY), Nicholas Bausenwein (4th, Jersey Coast FSC)
  • Rena Ikenishi (1st, SCNY), Sophie Nye (2nd, SCNY), Sabrina Zayas (3rd, SCNY), Jaclyn Bozzetti (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
SkaterEventMedal
Rena Ikenishi Senior Ladies Gold
Sophie Nye Senior Ladies Silver
Sabrina Zayas Senior Ladies Bronze
Audrey Shin Junior Ladies Gold
Violeta Ushakova Junior Ladies Silver
Ilana Sherman Junior Ladies Fifth
Emily Zhang Novice Ladies Gold
Laura Jacobson Novice Ladies Silver
Ashley Leahy Novice Ladies Bronze
Sophia Tsintsadze Novice Ladies Pewter
Ean Huang Novice Men Bronze
Ava Ziegler Juvenile Girls Gold
Lilly Mills Juvenile Girls Silver
Dalila DeLaura Juvenile Girls Pewter
Zachary LoPinto Juvenile Boys Gold
Andrei Dumuta Juvenile Boys Silver

Complete results are posted here. Congratulations to our medal winners and each of our 85 registered competitors!


Pairs and dance teams plus junior and senior men advance automatically.