{gallery /} {gallery id="regionals-2016"|labels=labels}articles/regionals-2017{/gallery}

The 2018 North Atlantic Regional Figure Skating Championships concluded Sunday, October 87th in Hackensack, New Jersey.

Twelve SCNY skaters qualified in men's and women's singles events to advance to the 2018 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating Championships, November 14-18 in Boxborough, Massachusetts.

  • Sophia Tsintsadze (1st, SCNY); Lindsay Thorngren (2nd, Ice House NJFSC); Emily Zhang (3rd, SCNY); Angie Chen (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Ashley Leahy (1st, SCNY); Sophia Tsintsadze (2nd, SCNY); Amanda Smentkowski (3rd, SCNY); Devon Olsen (4th, SCNY)
  • Emily Zhang (1st, SCNY); Lindsay Thorngren (2nd, Ice House NJFSC); Riley Stein (3rd, SCNY); Isabella Massa (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Angie Chen (1st, Ice House NJFSC); Alyssa Bleyl (2nd, SCNY); Mayou Hayashi (3rd, Ice House NJFSC); Chloe Peng (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Angela Chang (1st, Great Neck FSC); Dracy Condon (2nd, SCNY); Elana Duggan (3rd, SC So. NJ); Maliah Utley (4th, No. Jersey FSC)
  • Rena Ikenishi (1st, SCNY); Sophie Nye (2nd, SCNY); Imogene Schwarz (3rd, SCNY); Jaclyn Bozzetti (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Isabeau Levito (1st, SC So. NJ); Sue Zhang (2nd, Great Neck FSC); Tess Keller (3rd, SCNY); Gwen Bloesch (4th SC So. NJ)
  • Isaveau Levito (1st, SC So. NJ); Lara Inana (2nd, SC Brewster); Isabella Busa (3rd, SCNY); Lindsay Byer (4th, Jersey Coast FSC)
  • Helena Carhart (1st, SCNY); Ava Ziegler (2nd, SCNY); Lillie Nye (3rd, SCNY); Emma Tanaka (4th, SC Central NJ)
  • Tess Keller (1st, SCNY); Lilly Mills (2nd, SCNY); Isabella Costa (3rd, Niagara Univ. SC); Ava Min (4th, SC Brewster)
  • Gwen Bloesch (1st, SC So. NJ); Wirunpat Hattakitkosol (2nd, SCNY); Whitney Ford (3rd, SCNY); Cayetana Gonzalez (4th, SCNY)
  • Jacob Sanchez (1st, Hudson Valley FSC); Keita Horiko (2nd, Ice House NJFSC); Louis Lorenz (3rd, SCNY); Lucase Fitterer (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Violeta Ushakova (1st, SCNY); irene Kim (2nd, Ice House NJFSC - Not Shown); Laura Jacobson (3rd, SCNY); Tiffany Pennella (4th, SCNY)
  • Laura Jacobson (1st, SCNY); Irene Kim (2nd, Ice House NJFSC); Summer Kaminski (3rd, No. Jersey FSC); Emma Chou (4th, SCNY)
  • Violeta Ushakova (1st, SCNY); Tiffany Pennella (2nd, SCNY); Paige Ruggeri (3rd, Garden State SC); Anya Stevens (4th, Ice House NJFSC)
  • Katie McBeath (1st, Westminster FSC); Olivia Serafini (2nd, SCNY); Jordan Bauth (3rd, Buffalo SC); Haley Beavers (4th, SCNY)
SkaterEventMedal
Olivia Serafini Senior Ladies Silver
Haley Beavers Senior Ladies Pewter
Rena Ikenishi Junior Ladies Gold
Sophie Nye Junior Ladies Silver
Imogene Schwarz Junior Ladies Bronze
Violeta Ushakova Novice Ladies Gold
Laura Jacobson Novice Ladies Bronze
Tiffany Pennella Novice Ladies Pewter
Sophia Tsintsadze Intermediate Ladies Gold
Emily Zhang Intermediate Ladies Bronze
Ean Huang Intermediate Men Bronze
Tess Keller Juvenile Girls Bronze
Louis Lorenz Juvenile Boys Bronze

Complete results are posted here. Congratulations to our medal winners and each of our 85 registered competitors!


Pairs and dance teams plus junior and senior men advance automatically.