● ● ● ● ● ● Congratulations Sky Rink All Stars, 2017 National Showcase Mini-Production Ensemble SILVER medalists! ● ● ● Congratulations Ryann Pearson, 2017 National Showcase BRONZE medalist in Intermediate Interp! ● ● ● Welcome City Ice Pavilion! Its skating program is now part of The Skating Club of New York! ● ● ● Check out the Master Schedule for freestyle sessions and the Skating School for private and group lessons. ● ● ● Register online today for the 92nd Annual Middle Atlantic Figure Skating Championships, September 7-10 at Sky Rink! Deadline extended to Friday, August 18th. Singles and pairs skaters in USFS team envelopes are invited to COMPETE FOR FREE! ● ● ● Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) begin the 2017-18 Junior Grand Prix season in Brisbane, Australia August 24-26. Good luck, Chloe and Logan! ● ● ● We are short of volunteers at Mids, September 7-10 at Sky Rink. Please download this form and help out! ● ● ● It's never to early to think about next year's yearbook. Check out our promo here. ● ● ● Click here to join SCNY or renew your membership for the 2017-18 season! ● ● ● SCNY member Audrey Shin placed seventh as US Figure Skating's junior ladies' representative at the Asian Open, August 2-5 in Hong Kong. Congratulations, Audrey! ● ● ● Congratulations TEAM USA on winning BRONZE at the 2017 World Team Trophy competition April 20-22 in Tokyo, Japan. Ashley Cain (SCNY) and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC, associate SCNY) represented the United States in pairs. ● ● ● Congratulations to our 2017 U.S. Adult Figure Skating participants and medalists: Anna Drozda (BRONZE in Adult Gold Ladies I and Championship Adult Gold Ladies); Kenneth Yin (BRONZE in Championship Adult Gold Men); Mayumi Yamamoto (SILVER in Adult Gold Ladies IV); Stephanie Hao (competed in Adult Silver Ladies I and DE I); Tracey Rhodes (Adult Silver Ladies III and LE III); Rosemarie Coyle (5th in Master Int-Nov Ladies III); and Tara O'Neil (Masters Int-Nov Ladies I). ● ● ● Congratulations Maia and Alex Shibutani - 2017 ISU World Ice Dancing BRONZE medalists! ● ● ● Congratulations Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF) - BRONZE medalists at the 2017 ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships in Taipei City, Chinese Taipei! We are so proud of you! ● ● ● Congratulations Skyliners Junior on placing second in the free skate and fourth overall at the 2017 ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships in Mississauga, Ontario! ● ● ● Congratulations Skyliners Junior, Skyliners Novice, Skyliners Intermediate and Skyliners Juvenile - 2017 US Synchronized Skating National Champions! ● ● ● Congratulation Skyliners Senior - 2017, 2016 and 2015 US Synchronized Skating Senior bronze medalists! ● ● ● Congratulations Isabella Tobias (SCNY) and Ilia Tkachenko on placing fourth at the 2017 European Figure Skating Championships in Ostrava, Czech Republic! Congratulations Nicole Rajicova (SCNY) on placing sixth in the ladies' event! ● ● ● Congratulations Maia and Alex Shibutani - two-time US Figure Skating GOLD medalists in senior dance! ● ● ● Congratulations senior pairs Haven Denney (SCNY) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC) and Ashley Cain (SCNY) and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC) on winning GOLD and BRONZE, respectively, at the 2017 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Kansas City, Missouri! ● ● ● Congratulations to our two-time US Figure Skating senior men's PEWTER medalist, Grant Hochstein! ● ● ● Congratulations junior ice dancers Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF) and Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY), the 2017 US Figure Skating National SILVER and PEWTER medalists! ● ● ● Congratulations associate SCNY member Emilia Murdock (SC Boston) on winning her second SILVER medal at Nationals, this time in intermediate ladies! ● ● ● ● ● ●

SCNY teams earned two gold medals, two silvers, a bronze, a pewter, plus six invitations to the 2015 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships, February 25-28, 2015 in Providence, Rhode Island.

Congratulations, all SCNY teams and skaters!
The Skyliners Senior Line - 2015 Eastern Sectional Champions
Qualifying Lines
Click on an image to see a full-screen version.
Non-Qualifying Lines
Click on an image to see a full-screen version.
Team Rosters

The 2014-15 Gotham City Synchro Masters line

Kristin Anderson
Cheryl Chang
Lisa Davies
Holly Frei
Stephanie Jaworski
Raegan Johnston
Lindsey Mchenry
Wendy McKimpson
Kailly Mintel
Susan Neiman
Kristen Oldenburger
Sophia Radolinski
Patti Smith
Jenn Schiff
Amanda Spurlock
Kristin Stevenson
Renee Stonebraker

The 2014-15 Gotham City Synchro Open Adult line

Juliana Bailey
Alex Barrett
Melanie Greene
Rebecca Horton
Jill Janofski
Lauren Lin
Victoria Masley
Fusae Nara
Bonny Nichol
Nancy Quaif
Emma Sachs
Ashley Slobodokin
Helen Weselcouch

The 2014-15 Skyliners Senior line

Brooke Abbott
Meghan Barr
Rebecca Bone
Lillian Brouwer
Marlena Holter
Jennifer Jacobowitz
Jane Khin
Erica Krynski
Ksenia Kudinova
Jillian Longo
Emma Luckman
Gabby Perez
Reilly Philipps
Samantha Romenesko
Natasha Vo
Jordan Weiss
Sydney Wetmore
Alandra Williams
Manon Zhao

The 2014-15 Skyliners Junior line

Olivia Barbulescu
Kelsey Bialo
Brielle Bonetti
Nicole Brenner
Victoria Clarke
Julia Damesek
Meera Dhodapkar
Isabella Dinelli
Kealani Finegan
Emily Kirilov
Katie Lam
Aidan Lorch-Liebel
Elana Mariani
Rachel Oberman
Katherine Orlin
Alexandra Perez
Serena Pratt
Hallie RothSinger
Ariana Sirabian
Jordyn Young

The 2014-15 Skyliners Novice line

Stephanie Achoa
Arielle Belluck
Taylor Blake
Alexis Bolner
Lucy Briody
Katherine Burns
Margaret Burns
Julia DiMarco
Whitney Emlinger
Katharine Foster
Annette Gutnik
Michaela Kaminski
Christine Kao
Catherine Kapica
Audrey Laude
Lauren Monahan
Camryn Okere
Esther Pesochin
Lainey Rothschild
Tara Tahil

The 2014-15 Skyliners Intermediate line

Catherine Babcock
Abigail Bikvan
Kathleen Bishop
Morgan Brettschneider
Maggie Brooks
Caitlyn Chapey
Katelyn Coburn
Katherine Emlinger
Rosie Emerson
Elizabeth Essaid
Nathalie Felton
Nicole Huber
Rebecca Kniffin
Sophia Lamb
Kristen Lewis
Mary Ashley Mendik
Angela Mercurio
Alexandra Miller
Holly Steckert
Kristen Tse
Raven Vaz
Paige Wilkie
Michelle Woo
Shirley Zhu

The 2014-15 Skyliners Juvenile line

Mikhaila Archer
Jillian Belluck
Brooke Cenname
Cordelia Chen
Rachel Cortese
Madison deBlasi
Emma Estrada
Rhianna Gold
Jessica Hu
Olivia Kegel
Ethne Laude
Juliette Lipson
Olivia Marshall
Gracie Ossorio
Kayla Pereira
Alyssa Politoski
Lucy Potter
Lauren Sallay
Emmy Sloan
Mia Sparks
Erin Stevens
Victoria Van Ingen
Tracy Wang
Natasha Witz
Powered by Spearhead Software Labs Joomla Facebook Like Button

Search

SCNY Membership 2017-18

donateSCNY Annual Fund

The Skating Club of New York's mission is to provide programs to encourage participation and achievement in the sport of figure skating, to conduct figure skating tests as prescribed by US Figure Skating and to organize and sponsor competitions, exhibitions and clinics. The Skating Club of New York is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit amateur athletic organization and all contributions are tax-deductible to the extent permitted by law.

SCNY on Instagram

SCNY on Twitter


USFS Safe Sport Program
Synchro News

SCNY Synchro
Sunday, February 12, 2017
Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers
New York Showcase
February 18, 2017
Wollman Open
Sunday, March 5, 2017
in Central Park
Long Island Basic Skills Competition
Sunday, March 19, 2017
The Rinx
The Dix Hills Open
Saturday, April 8, 2017
Dix Hills Park Skating Rink
The Rinx Spring Classic
April 30, 2017
The Rinx
The Rinx Summer Open
July 8-9, 2017
The Rinx
92nd Annual Middle Atlantic Championships
September 7-10, 2017
Deadline: August 12 18, 2017

Downloads

General Test Application
Sky Rink Test Application

Recent Site Updates

DateItemDescription
08/05US Figure Skating catches up with Grant HochsteinHome page article
07/31Call for Volunteers - Mids are almost upon us!!Home page article
07/312018 SCNY Yearbook Pre-SaleMembership perk
07/29City Ice Pavilion joins SCNY!Home page article
07/27SCNY benefit preview of "New York on Ice" - December 18, 2017Home page article
07/27SCNY member discount for all-event tickets: 2017 Grand Prix Skate America in Lake PlacidHome page article
07/27Mids Special Offer: Team USA envelope recipients compete for FREE!Home page article
07/24SCNY Test Schedule2017-18 season Sky Rink test schedule
07/23Global Presence > Far EastInteractive map of SCNY accomplishments in the Far East updated through 6/30/17
07/23Global Presence > Global Presence > EuropeInteractive map of SCNY accomplishments in Europe updated through 6/30/17
07/23Global Presence > Global Presence > North AmericaInteractive map of SCNY accomplishments in North America updated through 6/30/17
07/172017 Rinx Summer Open - July 8-9, 2017Competition results
07/15Countdown to Mids - September 7-10 at Sky RinkHome page article
07/1492nd Annual Middle Atlantic Figure Skating ChampionshipsHome page article
06/26USFS Gold MedalistsHonor roll of USFS gold and senior-level tests passed updated through 5/31/17.
Go to top